Jobs in India
Search Jobs
Search Jobs

Whole Testpaper 21 December 2011 by KPIT

Details of Whole Testpaper 21 December 2011 by KPIT conducted by KPIT for job interview.
Share Us With Others
KPIT Cummins Info systems Ltd.Previously asked Questions



APTITUDE

Choose the correct / most appropriate word/s to fill in the gap in the sentences given below.

1.This looks too heavy,______________ pick it up?

a) Can I

b) may I

c) need I

d) would I

2.I wonder if _____________ will show up at the meeting?

a) someone

b) anyone

c) one

d) everyone



3.Each sentence below has 1 or 2 blanks each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Beneath the sentence are some words. Choose the word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole

The subtle shades of meaning, & still subtler echoes of association, make language an instrument which scarcely anything short of genius can wield with --------- &---------

a) Confidence----------aloofness

b) Definiteness---------certainty

c) Sincerity--------------hope

d) Eloquence------------ruthlessness



4.In question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence

Since the beginning of history

P : have managed to catch

Q : the Eskimos and Red Indians

R : by a very difficulty method

S : a few specimens of this aquatic animal

5.The Proper sequence should be:

A. QRPS

B. SQPR

C. SQRP

D. QPSR

Ans-D

6.In the question below the sentences are given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

I cannot accept your offer.

A. Your offer cannot be accepted by me.

C. The offer cannot be accepted by me.

D. Your offer cannot be accepted.

Ans-A

7.Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

MBEZZLE

A. Misappropriate

B. Balance

C. Remunerate

D. Clear

Ans-A

8.Choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words

CROWDED

A. Busy

B. Congested

C. Quiet

D. Deserted

Ans-D

9.Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Klaptomania

B. Klepptomania

C. Kleptemania

D. Kleptomania

Ans-D

10.Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Judicious

B. Cancious

C. Dilicous

D. Gracous

Ans-A

11.In the question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.

1. of 2. we 3. heard 4. him 5. had

A. 42351

B. 52341

C. 25341

D. 25431

E. 25314

Ans-E

12.Question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.



LIGHT:BLIND

A. speech:dumb

B. language:deaf

C. tongue:sound

D. voice:vibration

Ans-A

13.An incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

I felt somewhat more relaxed ......

A. but tense as compared to earlier

B. and tense as compared to earlier

C. as there was already no tension at all

D. and tension-free as compared to earlier

E. because the worry had already captured by mind

Ans-D

14.The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

A. 16 cm

B. 18 cm

C. 24 cm

D. Data inadequate

E. None of these



Ans-B


15.In a race of 200 m, A can beat B by 31 m and C by 18 m. In a race of 350 m, C will beat B by:

A.22.75 m B.25 m C.19.5

Ans-B

16Seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology in a school are in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased seats?

A. 2 : 3 : 4

B. 6 : 7 : 8

C. 6 : 8 : 9

D. None of these

Ans-A

17An accurate clock shows 8 o,clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o,clock in the afternoon?

A. 144

B. 150

C. 168

D. 180



Ans-D

18From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

A. 149 m B. 156 m

C. 173 m D. 200 m

Ans-C

19The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

A. 40% B. 42%

C. 46% D. 44%

Ans-D

20How many days are there in x weeks x days?

A. 7x2 B. 8x

C. 14x D. 7

Ans-B

21Which of the following is not a leap year?

A. 700 B. 800

C. 1200 D. 2000

Ans-A

22What is the speed of the train?

I. The train crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds.

II. The train crosses a platform of equal length in 36 seconds.

III. Length of the train is 330 metres.

A. I and II only

B. II and III only

C. I and III only

D. III and either I or II only

E. Any two of the three

Ans-D

23The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:

A. 15 B. 16

C. 18 D. 25

Ans-B

24In how many different ways can the letters of the word ,CORPORATION, be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

A. 810 B. 1440

C. 2880 D. 50400 E. 5760

Ans-D

25 In a group of 6 boys and 4 girls, four children are to be selected. In how many different ways can they be selected such that at least one boy should be there?

A. 159 B 194

C. 205 D. 209 E. None of these

Ans-D

26In how many different ways can the letters of the word ,DETAIL, be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions?

A. 32 B. 48

C. 36 D. 60 E. 120

Ans-C



Technical

1What is the ratio of the peak ripple voltage level to its rms voltage level?

√3 C. √2

√3/2 D. √2/2

Ans-A

2In an improved shunt regulator, which of the following components sets the reference voltage?

A. Transistor Q1 B. Zener diode

C. Transistor Q2 D. RS

Ans-B

3As the forward current through a silicon diode increases, the internal resistance

A. increases.

B. decreases.

C. remains the same.

Ans-C

4 What occurs when a conduction-band electron loses energy and falls back into a hole in the valence band?

A. doping

B. recombination

C. generation

Ans-B



5What is the voltage measured from the negative terminal of C4 to the negative terminal of the transformer?



A.10 V C. 10 V

B.20 V D. 20 V

Ans-B



6Calculate the output of the second stage op-amp if V1 = 25 mV.





A.0.075 V C. 0.06 V

B. 0.525 V D. 4.2 V

Ans-A



7The gain of the multiple-feedback band-pass filter above is equal to which of the following? Assume C = C1 = C2.

A. A0 = R2 / R1 C. A0 = R2 / 2 R1

B. A0 = R1 / R2 D. A0 = R1 / 2 R2

Ans-C

8Identify the frequency response curve for a band-pass filter.



9Which filter has a maximally flat response?

A. Bessel C. Chebyshev

B. Butterworth D. all of the above

Ans-B

10Which of the following FETs has the lowest input impedance?

A. JFET C. MOSFET enhancement-type

B. MOSFET depletion-type D. None of the above

Ans-A



11Referring to this transfer curve. Calculate (using Shockley,s equation) VGS at ID = 4mA.



12How many unique symbols are used in the decimal number system?

A. One B. Nine

C. Ten D. Unlimited

Ans_C

13With interrupt-driven I/O, if two or more devices request service at the same time, ________.

A. the device closest to the CPU gets priority

B. the device that is fastest gets priority

C. the device assigned the highest priority is serviced first

D. the system is likely to crash

Ans-C

14The logic gate that will have a LOW output when any one of its inputs is HIGH is the:

A. NAND gate

B. AND gate

C. NOR gate

D. OR gate

Ans-C

15The register in the 8085A that is used to keep track of the memory address of the next op-code to be run in the program is the:

A. stack pointer

B. program counter

C. instruction pointer

D. accumulator

Ans-B



16Derive the Boolean expression for the logic circuit shown below:





17In a 4-bit R/2R ladder digital-to-analog converter, because of negative feedback, the operational amplifier keeps the inverting (minus) input near ________.

A. 5 volts

B. zero volts

C. a voltage determined by the binary weighted input

D. none of the above

Ans-B

18Why is the given circuit called an inverter?



A. The output is the opposite (inverse) of the input.

B. The output is in phase with the input.

C. The output is the same as the input.

D. There is no output.

Ans-A







19The hexadecimal number 4B16 is transmitted as an 8-bit word in parallel. What is the time required for this transmission if the clock frequency is 2.25 MHz?

A.444ns

B.444s

C.3,55s

D.3.55ms

Ans A

20List which pins need to be connected together on a 7493 to make a MOD-12 counter.

A. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 9 to 2

B. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 12 to 2

C. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 8 to 2

D. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 1 to 2

Ans-C

21In a TTL circuit, if an excessive number of load gate inputs are connected, ________.

A. VOH(min) drops below VOH

B. VOH drops below VOH(min)

C. VOH exceeds VOH(min)

D. VOH and VOH(min) are unaffected



Ans-B

22The internal RAM memory of the 8051 is:

A. 32 bytes

B. 64 bytes

C. 128 bytes

D. 256 bytes

Ans_C

23Which of the following commands will move the number 27H into the accumulator?(8051)

A. MOV A, P27

B. MOV A, #27H

C. MOV A, 27H

D. MOV A, @27

Ans-B

24An alternate function of port pin P3.0 (RXD) in the 8051 is:

A. serial port input

B. serial port output

C. memory write strobe

D. memory read strobe

Ans-A



24In an 8051 program DA A adjusts the value in the accumulator resulting from an addition into two BCDs.

A. True B. False

Ans-A