No. 1 Fresher Jobs Website in India.
Are you employer? Register to Post Jobs Login
Search Jobs

Analytical Ability 10 Sep 2012 by Accenture

Details of Analytical Ability 10 Sep 2012 by Accenture conducted by Accenture for job interview.
Share This Job With Others
Directions to Solve : (1-7)
Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark ,E, as the answer.

1. My hair stood off ends when I saw the horrible sight.

A. stood at ends

B. stood on ends

C. stood to ends

D. stands on ends

E. No correction required

Answer: B


2. The long or short of it is that I do not want to deal with that new firm.

A. The long and short of it

B. The long and short for it

C. The long or short for it

D. The shot and long for it

E. No correction required

Answer: A



3. Can you tell me why did you not speak the truth?

A. why did not you speak

B. that why did you not speak

C. why you did not speak

D. why did you not spoke

E. No correction required

Answer: C



4. The people generally try to curry favour with the corrupt but influential person.

A. cook favour

B. seek favour

C. extract favour

D. display favour

E. No correction required

Answer: E



5. I have got some tea, but I do not have a sugar.

A. some

B. got

C. more

D. any

E. No correction required

Answer: D



6. Had I realised how close I was to the edge of the valley, I would not have carried the bags there.

A. Had I been realised

B. If I would have realised

C. When I realised

D. Had I had realised

E. No correction required

Answer: E



7. Most of the Indian workers are as healthy as, if not healthier than, British workers.

A. as if healthy as not healthier

B. healthier but not as healthy

C. as healthy, if not healthier

D. so healthy, if not healthier

E. No correction required

Answer: E



Directions to Solve : (8-13)

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.



8. S1: On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe.

P : At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me, a single gold tooth and a dingy fez.

Q : soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me.

R : But this one wouldn,t budge.

S : We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them.

S6: Finally a man walked over to me and whispered, "Hey buddy this guy is your waiter and he wants your order"

The Proper sequence should be:

A.SQRP

B. SQPR

C. QSRP

D. QSPR

Answer: C



9. S1: And then Gandhi came.

P : Get off the backs of these peasants and workers, he told us, all you who live by their exploitation.

Q : He was like a powerful current of fresh air, like a beam of light, like a whirlwind that upset many things.

R : He spoke their language and constantly dre their attention to their appalling conditions.

S : He didn,t descent from the top, he seemed to emerge from the masses of India.

S6: Political freedom took new shape and then acquired a new content.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. QSRP

B. SRQP

C. RSQP

D. PRSQ

Answer: B



10. S1: Biological evolution has not fitted man to any specific environment.

P : It is by no means a biological evolution, but it is a cultural one.

Q : His imagination, his reason, his emotional subtlety and toughness, makes it possible for him not to accept the environment but to change.

R : And that series of inventions by which man from age by age has reshaped his environment is a different kind of evolution.

S : Among the multitude of animals which scamper, burrow swim around us he is in the only one who is not locked in to his environment.

S6: That brilliant sequence of cultural peaks can most appropriately be termed the ascent of man.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. QPRS

B. SRQP

C. QRSP

D. SQRP

Answer: C



11. S1: The dictionary is the best friend of you task.

P : That may not be possible always.

Q : It is wise to look it up immediately.

R : Then it must be firmly written on the memory and traced at the first opportunity.

S : Never allow a strange word to pass unchallenged.

S6: soon you will realize that this is an exciting task.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. PQRS

B. SPQR

C. QRPS

D. SQPR

Answer: D



12. S1: The Bhagavadgita recognises the nature of man and the needs of man.

P : All these three aspects constitute the nature of man.

Q : It shows how the human being is rational one, an ethical one and a spiritual one.

R : More than all, it must be a spiritual experience.

S : Nothing can give him fulfilment unless it satisfies his reason, his ethical conscience.

S6: A man whom does not harmonise them, is not truly human.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. PSRQ

B. RSPQ

C. QPSR

D. PSQR

Answer: C



13. S1: I usually sleep quite well in the train, but this time I slept only a little.

P : Most people wanted it shut and I wanted it open.

Q : As usual, I got angry about the window.

R : The quarrel left me completely upset.

S : There were too many people too much huge luggage all around.

S6: It was shut all night, as usual

The Proper sequence should be:

A. RSQP

B. SQPR

C. SQRP

D. RSPQ

Answer: B

Accenture Analytical Ability Questions

Directions to Solve : (14-17)

Laws of nature are not commands but statements of acts. The use of the word "law" in this context is rather unfortunate. It would be better to speak of uniformities in nature. This would do away with the elementary fallacy that a law implies a law giver. If a piece of matter does not obey a law of nature it is punished. On the contrary, we say that the law has been incorrectly started.



14. If a piece of matter violates nature,s law, it is not punished because

A. it is not binding to obey it

B. there is no superior being to enforce the law of nature

C. it cannot be punished

D. it simply means that the facts have not been correctly stated by law

Answer: B



15. Laws of nature differ from man-made laws because

A. the former state facts of Nature

B. they must be obeyed

C. they are natural

D. unlike human laws, they are systematic

Answer: A



16. The laws of nature based on observation are

A. conclusion about the nature of the universe.

B. true and unfalsifiable.

C. figments of the observer imagination.

D. subject to change in the light of new facts.

Answer: D



17. The author is not happy with word ,law, because

A. it connotes rigidity and harshness

B. it implies an agency which has made them

C. it does not convey the sense of nature,s uniformity

D. it gives rise to false beliefs

Answer: A



Directions to Solve : (18-20)

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.



18. The pioneers left a blazing trial of courage, manliness and chivalry.

A. inventors

B. explorers

C. colonialist

D. settlers

Answer: D



19. He has a propensity for getting into debt.

A. natural tendency

B. aptitude

C. characteristic

D. quality

Answer: A



20. That young is quite sanguine about the result of his competitive examination.

A. depressed

B. pessimistic

C. anxious

D. optimistic

Answer: D



Directions to Solve : (21-23)

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.



21. Sathish point of view was correct but his behaviour with his father was quite impertinent.

A. healthy

B. respectful

C. inadequate

D. smooth

Answer: B



22. This new magazine is known for its comprehensive coverage of news.

A. casual

B. inadequate

C. indifferent

D. superficial

Answer: D



23. He is well known for coming up with impracticable solutions.

A. easy

B. possible

C. feasible

D. alternate

Answer: C



Directions to Solve ; (24-25)

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.



24. Sonika is quite intelligent but rather ......

A. idealistic

B. generous

C. lazy

D. optimistic

Answer: C



25. When the morning ...... the murder was discovered.

A. occurred

B. arrived

C. came

D. happened

Answer: C



Accenture Arithemetic Aptitude Questions

SECTION #2



1) An observer 1.6 m tall is 203 away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30. The heights of the tower is:



2)A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.(b)



3)Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?



4) On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?



5) A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?



6) The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is:



7) A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?



8) Pipes A and B can fill a tank in 5 and 6 hours respectively. Pipe C can empty it in 12 hours. If all the three pipes are opened together, then the tank will be filled in:



9) In a 100 m race, A beats B by 10 m and C by 13 m. In a race of 180 m, B will beat C by:



10)The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay ?



11)If m and n are whole numbers such that mn=121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:



12) A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 25% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?



13) A man invests some money partly in 9% stock at 96 and partly in 12% stock at 120. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:



14) How many of the following numbers are divisible by 132 ,

264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336



15) A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:



16) A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?



17) A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A,s share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:



18) A right triangle with sides 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm is rotated the side of 3 cm to form a cone. The volume of the cone so formed is:



19)pick the odd one 396, 462, 572, 396, 427, 671, 264



20) A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:



21) A fires 5 shots to B,s 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has missed 27 times, A has killed:



22) Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?



23) Out of 7 consonants and 4 vowels, how many words of 3 consonants and 2 vowels can be formed?



24) A can lay railway track between two given stations in 16 days and B can do the same job in 12 days. With help of C, they did the job in 4 days only. Then, C alone can do the job in:



25) Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:

Acenture Analytical Ability questions

SECTION #3

1.



Ans : 12



2.

Ans: D



3.

Ans : 3



4.

Ans : to the 6



Directions to Solve - (5-9)

In each of the following questions two statements are given. Which are followed by four conclusions (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.



5). Statements: No door is dog. All the dogs are cats.





1. No door is cat.

2. No cat is door.

3. Some cats are dogs.

4. All the cats are dogs.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (3) and (4)

D. Only (3)

E. All the four



6). Statements: All green are blue. All blue are white.



1. Some blue are green.

2. Some white are green.

3. Some green are not white.

4. All white are blue.

A. Only (1) and (2)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (1) and (4)

D. Only (2) and (4)



7). Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.



1. All men are mammals.

2. All mammals are men.

3. Some vertebrates are mammals.

4. All vertebrates are men.

A. Only (4)

B. Only (2)

C. Only (3)

D. Only (1)

E. Only (1) and (3



8). Statements: All the phones are scales. All the scales are calculators.







1. All the calculators are scales.

2. All the phones are calculators

3. All the scales are phones.

4. Some calculators are phones.



A. Only (1) and (4)

B. Only (3) and (4)

C. Only (2) and (4)

D. Only (1) and (2)

E. Only (1) and (3)



9).Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.

Conclusions:



1. Some tables are radios.

2. Some radios are tables.

3. All the radios are T.V.

4. All the T.V. are tables.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (4)

D. Only (1) and (4)

E. None of the four.



DIRECTIONS : (10-14)

In these questions, the real alphabets in a word are replaced by certain other alphabets according to a specific rule to form its code.

10. In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?

A. EOJDJEFM

B. EOJDEJF

C. MFEJDJOE

D. MFEDJJOE



11 . If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

A. NQPTJHOJ

B. NQPTJOHI

C. NQTPJOHJ

D. NQPTJOHJ



12. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?

A. VXEEIVV

B. VXFFHVV

C. VYEEHVV

D. VYEFIVV



13. If in a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how is EXOTIC coded in that code?

A. EXOTLC

B. CXOTIE

C. COXITE

D. CITOXE



14. According to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for fraction?

A. CARFTINO

B. CARFNOIT

C. FRACNOIT

D. ARFCNOIT



Directions to Solve : (15-17)

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and



* Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.



15. A boat takes a total time of three hours to travel downstream from P and Q and upstream back from Q to P. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

I. The speed of the river current is 1 km per hour.

II. The distance between P and Q is 4 km.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



16. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

I. It takes 2 hours to cover the distance between A and B downstream.

II. It takes 4 hours to cover the distance between A and B upstream.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer





17. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

I. The boat covers a distance of 48 kms in 6 hours while running upstream.

II. The boat covers the same distance in 4 hours while running downstream.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



Directions to Solve : (18-22)

The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the amount of exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.

18 . If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in the years 1998 and 1999 together was Rs. 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was ?

A. Rs. 250 crores

B. Rs. 300 crores

C. Rs. 357 crores

D. Rs. 420 crores



19. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year ?

A. 1995

B. 1996

C. 1997

D. 2000





20. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?

A. 72

B. 56

C. 28

D. Data inadequate



21. If the imports of the company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the company in 1996 was ?

A. Rs. 370 crores

B. Rs. 320 crores

C. Rs. 280 crores

D. Rs. 275 crores



22. In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports ?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4



Directions to Solve ; (23-25)

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

* (A) If only assumption I is implicit

* (B) If only assumption II is implicit

* (C) If either I or II is implicit

* (D) If neither I nor II is implicit

* (E) If both I and II are implicit.



23. Statement: "To keep myself up-to-date, I always listen to 9.00 p.m. news on radio."- A candidate tells the interview board.

Assumptions:

1. The candidate does not read newspaper.

2. Recent news is broadcast only on radio.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit



24. Statement: The entire north India, including Delhi and the neighbouring states remained ,powerless, the whole day of 19th December as the northern grid supplying electricity to the seven states collapsed yet again.

Assumptions:

1. The northern grid had collapsed earlier.

2. The grid system of providing electricity to a group of states is an ineffective type of power supply system.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

25. Statement: Believe me, I have read it in newspaper X.

Assumptions:

1. Newspaper X gives reliable information/news.

2. I am reporting exactly as it is given in newspaper X.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit