What is KTU ?
ktu.edu.in. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, formerly Kerala Technological University, is a state university established by the Government of Kerala. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, formerly Kerala Technological University otherwise known as KERALA IIT is a state university established by the Government of Kerala. The objective of the University is to coordinate, supervise, regulate, guide and provide leadership in all aspects of technological and engineering education and research in Kerala State.
KTU SYLLABUS
Modified S1 and S2 Syllabus
Table of Syllabus
MA 101 Calculus
PH 100 Engineering Physics
CY 100 Engineering Chemistry
BE 100 Engineering Mechanics
BE 110 Engineering Graphics
BE 101-01 Introduction to Civil Engineering
BE 101-02 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering Sciences
BE 101-03 Introduction to Electrical Engineering
BE 101-04 Introduction to Electronics Engineering
BE 101-05 Introduction to Computing and Problem Solving
BE 101-06 Introduction to Chemical Engineering
BE 103 Introduction to Sustainable Engineering
CE 100 Basics of Civil Engineering
ME 100 Basics of Mechanical Engineering
EE 100 Basics of Electrical Engineering
EC 100 Basics of Electronics Engineering
MA102 Differential Equations
BE 102 Design and Engineering
PH 110 Engineering Physics Lab
CY 110 Engineering Chemistry Lab
CE 110 Civil Engineering Workshop
ME 110 Mechanical Engineering Workshop
EE 110 Electrical Engineering Workshop
EC 110 Electronics Engineering Workshop
CS 110 Computer Science Workshop
CH 110 Chemical Engineering Workshop
CS 100 Computer Programming
CS 120 Computer Programming Lab
Modified S3 Syllabus
Syllabus S3 :Computer Science and Engineering
Syllabus for:-
CS201 Discrete Computational Structures
CS203 Switching theory and logic design
CS205 Data structures
CS207 Electronic Devices and Circuits
CS231 Data structures Lab
CS233 Electronics circuits lab
S3 B-tech Syllabus for ‘Mechanical Engineering’
Syllabus for:-
ME201 Mechanics of Solids
ME203 Mechanics of Fluids
ME205 Thermodyanmics
ME210 Metallurgy and Materials Engineering
ME230 Fluid Mechanics and Machinery Lab
ME231 Computer Aided Machine Drawing
S3 B-tech Syllabus for ‘INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Engineering’
Syllabus for:
CS201 Discrete Computational Structures
IT201 Digital System Design
CS205 Data Structures
IT203 Data Communication
CS231 Data Structure Lab
IT231 Digital Circuits Lab
S3 B-tech Syllabus for ‘Electronics & Communication Engineering’
Syllabus for:
EC201 Network Theory
EC203 Solid State Devices
EC205 Electronic Circuits
EC207 Logic Circuit Design
EC231 Electronic Devices and Circuit Lab
EC233 Electronics Design Automation Lab
S3 B-tech Syllabus for Civil Engineering
Syllabus for:-
CE201 Mechanics of Solids
CE203 Fluid Mechanics
CE205 Engineering Geology
CE207 Surveying
CE231 Civil Engineering Draft Lab
CE233 Surveying lab
S3 B-tech Syllabus for Electrical Electronics and Engineering
Syllabus for:-
EE201 Circuits and Networks
EE203 Analog Electronics Circuits
EE205 DC Machines and transformers
EE207 Computer Programming
EE231 Electronics Circuit Lab
EE233 Programming lab
Modified S4 Syllabus
Syllabus S4: Computer Science and Engineering
Syllabus for:-
MA202 Probability Distributions,Transforms and Numerical Methods
CS202 Computer Organization and Architecture
CS204 Operating Systems
CS206 Object Oriented Design and Programming
CS208 Principles of Database Design [Updated]
CS232 Free and Open Source Software Lab [Updated]
CS234 Digital Systems Lab
Syllabus S4: MECHANICAL Engineering
Syllabus for:-
MA202 Probability Distributions,Transforms and Numerical Methods[Click Here]
ME202 Advanced Mechanics of Solids [Updated]
ME204 Thermal Engineering
ME206 Fluid Machinery
ME220 Manufacturing Technology
ME232 Thermal Engineering Lab
ME230 Fluid Mechanics & Machines Lab
Syllabus S4: Civil Engineering [CE]
Syllabus for:-
MA202 Probability Distributions,Transforms and Numerical Methods
CE202 Structural Analysis
CE204 Construction Technology
CE206 Fluid Mechanics II
CE208 Geotechnical Engineering I
CE232 Materials Testing Lab
CE234 Fluid Mechanics Lab
S4 Syllabus Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE]
Syllabus for:-
MA204 Probability Distributions,Random Processes
EC202 Signals and Systems [Updated]
EC204 Analog Integrated Circuits [Updated]
EC206 Computer Organization [Updated]
EC208 Analog Communication Engineering [Updated]
EC230 Logic Circuit Design Lab
EC232 Analog Integrated Circuits Lab
S4 Syllabus Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Syllabus for:-
MA202 Probability Distributions,Transforms and Numerical Methods
EE202 Synchronous and Induction Machines
EE204 Digital Electronics and Logic Design
EE206 Material Science
EE208 Measurements and Instrumentation
EE232 Electrical Machines Lab
EE234 Circuits and Measurements Lab
S4 Syllabus Information Technology [IT]
Syllabus for:-
MA202 Probability Distributions,Transforms and Numerical Methods
CS202 Computer Organization and Architecture
IT202 Algorithm Analysis and Design
IT204 Object Oriented Techniques
CS208 Principles of Database Design
IT232 Object Oriented Programming Lab
IT234 Algorithm Design Lab
Fifth Semester B.Tech Syllabus [S5]
Computer Science and Engineering [CSE]
S5 Syllabus
CS301 Theory of Computation
CS303 System Software
CS305 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
CS307 DataCommunication
CS309 Graph Theory and Combinatorics
Elective:
CS361 Soft Computing
Elective:
CS363 Signals and Systems
Elective:
CS365 Optimization Techniques
Elective:
CS367 Logic for Computer Science
Elective:
CS369 Digital System Testing & Testable Design
CS341 Design Project
CS331 System Software Lab
CS333 Application Software Development Lab
Mechanical Engineering [ME]
S5 Syllabus
ME301 Mechanics of Machinery
ME303 Machine Tools and Digital Manufacturing
ME305 Computer Programming & Numerical Methods
EE311 Electrical Drives & Control for Automation
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
ME361 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
Elective:
ME363 Composite Materials and Mechanics
Elective:
ME365 Advanced Metal Casting
Elective:
ME367 Non-Destructive Testing
Elective:
ME369 Tribology
Elective:
ME371 Nuclear Engineering
Elective:
ME373 Human Relations Management
ME341 Design Project
EE335 Electrical and Electronics Lab
ME331 Manufacturing Technology Lab I
Civil Engineering [CE]
S5 Syllabus
CE301 Design of Concrete Structures I
CE303 Structural Analysis- II
CE305 Geotechnical Engineering- II
CE307 Geomatics
CE309 Water Resources Engineering
Elective:
CE361 Advanced Concrete Technology
Elective:
CE363 Geotechnical Investigation
Elective:
CE365 Functional Design of Buildings
Elective:
CE367 Water Conveyance Systems
Elective:
CE369 Disaster Management
Elective:
CE371 Environment and Pollution
Elective:
CE373 Advanced Mechanics of Materials
CE341 Design Project
CE331 Materials Testing Lab II
CE333 Geotechnical Engineering Lab
Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE]
S5 Syllabus
EC301 Digital Signal Processing
EC303 Applied Electromagnetic Theory
EC305 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
EC307 Power Electronics & Instrumentation
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EC361 Digital System Design
Elective:
EC363 Optimization Techniques
Elective:
EC365 Biomedical Engineering
Elective:
EC360 Soft Computing
EC341 Design Project
EC333 Digital Signal Processing Lab
EC335 Power Electronics & Instrumentation Lab
Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE]
S5 Syllabus
EE301 Power Generation, Transmission and Protection
EE303 Linear Control Systems
EE305 Power Electronics
EE307 Signals and Systems
EE309 Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
Elective:
EE361 Object Oriented Programming
Elective:
EE363 Computer Organization and Architecture
Elective:
EE365 Digital System Design
Elective:
EE367 New and Renewable Energy Systems
Elective:
EE369 High Voltage Engineering
EE341 Design Project
EE331 Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems Lab
EE333 Electrical Machines Lab II
Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE]
S5 Syllabus
EC301 Digital Signal Processing
EC303 Applied Electromagnetic Theory
EC305 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
EC307 Power Electronics & Instrumentation
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EC361 Digital System Design
Elective:
EC363 Optimization Techniques
Elective:
EC365 Biomedical Engineering
Elective:
EC360 Soft Computing
EC341 Design Project
EC333 Digital Signal Processing Lab
EC335 Power Electronics & Instrumentation Lab
Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE]
S5 Syllabus
EE301 Power Generation, Transmission and Protection
EE303 Linear Control Systems
EE305 Power Electronics
EE307 Signals and Systems
EE309 Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
Elective:
EE361 Object Oriented Programming
Elective:
EE363 Computer Organization and Architecture
Elective:
EE365 Digital System Design
Elective:
EE367 New and Renewable Energy Systems
Elective:
EE369 High Voltage Engineering
EE341 Design Project
EE331 Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems Lab
EE333 Electrical Machines Lab II
Information Technology [IT]
S5 Syllabus
IT301 Software Architecture & Design Patterns
IT303 Theory of Computation
CS305 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
IT305 Operating Systems
IT307 Computer Networks
Elective:
IT361 Graph Theory
Elective:
IT363 UNIX Shell Programming
Elective:
IT365 Computer Architecture & Parallel Processing
Elective:
IT367 Computer Graphics & Multimedia
Elective:
MA361 Random Process and Queuing Theory
IT341 Design Project
IT331 Microcontroller Lab
IT333 Database Lab
SEMESTER 6
Computer Science and Engineering [CSE]
CS302 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
CS304 Compiler Design
CS306 Computer Networks
CS308 Software Engineering and Project Management
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
CS362 Computer Vision
Elective:
CS364 Mobile Computing
Elective:
CS366 Natural Language Processing
Elective:
CS368 Web Technologies
Elective:
CS372 High Performance Computing
CS332 Microprocessor Lab
CS334 Network Programming Lab
CS352 Comprehensive Exam
Civil Engineering [CE]
S6 Subjects Name,Slot,Credit,Syllabus
CE302 Design of Hydraulic Structures
CE304 Design of Concrete Structures
CE306 Computer Programming and Computational Techniques
CE308 Transportation Engineering- I
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
CE362 Ground Improvement Techniques
Elective:
CE364 Advanced Foundation Engineering
Elective:
CE366 Traffic Engineering and Management
Elective:
CE368 Prestressed Concrete
Elective:
CE372 Engineering Hydrology
Elective:
CE374 Air Quality Management
CE332 Transportation Engineering Lab
CE334 Computer Aided Civil Engineering Lab
CE352 Comprehensive Exam
Mechanical Engineering [ME]
ME302 Heat and Mass Transfer
ME304 Dynamics of Machinery
ME306 Advanced Manufacturing Technology
ME308 Computer Aided Design and Analysis
ME312 Metrology and Instrumentation
Elective:
ME362 Control System Engineering
Elective:
ME364 Turbo Machinery
Elective:
ME366 Advanced Metal Joining Technology
Elective:
ME368 Marketing Management
Elective:
ME372 Operations Research
Elective:
ME374 Theory of Vibration
Elective:
ME376 Maintenance Engineering
ME332 Computer Aided Design and Analysis Lab
ME334 Manufacturing Technology Lab II
ME352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus
Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE]
EC302 Digital Communication
EC304 VLSI
EC306 Antenna & Wave Propagation
EC308 Embedded System
EC312 Object Oriented Programming
Elective:
EC362 Modelling & Simulation of Communication Systems
Elective:
EC366 Real Time Operating Systems
Elective:
EC368 Robotics
Elective:
EC370 Digital Image Processing
EC332 Communication Engg Lab (Analog & Digital)
EC334 Microcontroller Lab
EC352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE]
EE302 Electromagnetics
EE304 Advanced Control Theory
EE306 Power System Analysis
EE308 Electric Drives
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EE362 Data Structures and Algorithms
Elective:
EE364 Switched Mode Power Converters
Elective:
EE366 Illumination Technology
Elective:
EE368 Soft Computing
Elective:
EE372 Biomedical Instrumentation
EE332 Systems and Control Lab
EE334 Power Electronics and Drives Lab
EE352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE]
EE302 Electromagnetics
EE304 Advanced Control Theory
EE306 Power System Analysis
EE308 Electric Drives
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EE362 Data Structures and Algorithms
Elective:
EE364 Switched Mode Power Converters
Elective:
EE366 Illumination Technology
Elective:
EE368 Soft Computing
Elective:
EE372 Biomedical Instrumentation
EE332 Systems and Control Lab
EE334 Power Electronics and Drives Lab
EE352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Information Technology [IT]
IT302 Internet Technology Click Here
CS304 Compiler Design Click Here
IT304 Data Warehousing & Mining Click Here
IT306 Distributed Systems Click Here
HS300 Principles of Management Click Here
IT332 Internet Technology Lab Click Here
IT334 Computer Networks Lab Click Here
IT352 Comprehensive Exam Click Here
IT362 Information Retrieval-Elective Click Here
IT364 Software Project Management-Elective
IT366 Advanced DBMS-Elective
IT368 Information Theory & Coding-Elective
MA362 Abstract Algebra and Number Theory-Elective
Fifth Semester B.Tech Syllabus [S5]
Computer Science and Engineering [CSE]
S5 Syllabus
CS301 Theory of Computation
CS303 System Software
CS305 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
CS307 DataCommunication
CS309 Graph Theory and Combinatorics
Elective:
CS361 Soft Computing
Elective:
CS363 Signals and Systems
Elective:
CS365 Optimization Techniques
Elective:
CS367 Logic for Computer Science
Elective:
CS369 Digital System Testing & Testable Design
CS341 Design Project
CS331 System Software Lab
CS333 Application Software Development Lab
Mechanical Engineering [ME]
S5 Syllabus
ME301 Mechanics of Machinery
ME303 Machine Tools and Digital Manufacturing
ME305 Computer Programming & Numerical Methods
EE311 Electrical Drives & Control for Automation
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
ME361 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
Elective:
ME363 Composite Materials and Mechanics
Elective:
ME365 Advanced Metal Casting
Elective:
ME367 Non-Destructive Testing
Elective:
ME369 Tribology
Elective:
ME371 Nuclear Engineering
Elective:
ME373 Human Relations Management
ME341 Design Project
EE335 Electrical and Electronics Lab
ME331 Manufacturing Technology Lab I
Civil Engineering [CE]
S5 Syllabus
CE301 Design of Concrete Structures I
CE303 Structural Analysis- II
CE305 Geotechnical Engineering- II
CE307 Geomatics
CE309 Water Resources Engineering
Elective:
CE361 Advanced Concrete Technology
Elective:
CE363 Geotechnical Investigation
Elective:
CE365 Functional Design of Buildings
Elective:
CE367 Water Conveyance Systems
Elective:
CE369 Disaster Management
Elective:
CE371 Environment and Pollution
Elective:
CE373 Advanced Mechanics of Materials
CE341 Design Project
CE331 Materials Testing Lab II
CE333 Geotechnical Engineering Lab
Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE]
S5 Syllabus
EC301 Digital Signal Processing
EC303 Applied Electromagnetic Theory
EC305 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
EC307 Power Electronics & Instrumentation
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EC361 Digital System Design
Elective:
EC363 Optimization Techniques
Elective:
EC365 Biomedical Engineering
Elective:
EC360 Soft Computing
EC341 Design Project
EC333 Digital Signal Processing Lab
EC335 Power Electronics & Instrumentation Lab
Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE]
S5 Syllabus
EE301 Power Generation, Transmission and Protection
EE303 Linear Control Systems
EE305 Power Electronics
EE307 Signals and Systems
EE309 Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
Elective:
EE361 Object Oriented Programming
Elective:
EE363 Computer Organization and Architecture
Elective:
EE365 Digital System Design
Elective:
EE367 New and Renewable Energy Systems
Elective:
EE369 High Voltage Engineering
EE341 Design Project
EE331 Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems Lab
EE333 Electrical Machines Lab II
Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE]
S5 Syllabus
EC301 Digital Signal Processing
EC303 Applied Electromagnetic Theory
EC305 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
EC307 Power Electronics & Instrumentation
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EC361 Digital System Design
Elective:
EC363 Optimization Techniques
Elective:
EC365 Biomedical Engineering
Elective:
EC360 Soft Computing
EC341 Design Project
EC333 Digital Signal Processing Lab
EC335 Power Electronics & Instrumentation Lab
Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE]
S5 Syllabus
EE301 Power Generation, Transmission and Protection
EE303 Linear Control Systems
EE305 Power Electronics
EE307 Signals and Systems
EE309 Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
Elective:
EE361 Object Oriented Programming
Elective:
EE363 Computer Organization and Architecture
Elective:
EE365 Digital System Design
Elective:
EE367 New and Renewable Energy Systems
Elective:
EE369 High Voltage Engineering
EE341 Design Project
EE331 Digital Circuits and Embedded Systems Lab
EE333 Electrical Machines Lab II
Information Technology [IT]
S5 Syllabus
IT301 Software Architecture & Design Patterns
IT303 Theory of Computation
CS305 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
IT305 Operating Systems
IT307 Computer Networks
Elective:
IT361 Graph Theory
Elective:
IT363 UNIX Shell Programming
Elective:
IT365 Computer Architecture & Parallel Processing
Elective:
IT367 Computer Graphics & Multimedia
Elective:
MA361 Random Process and Queuing Theory
IT341 Design Project
IT331 Microcontroller Lab
IT333 Database Lab
S6 Computer Science and Engineering [CSE]
CS302 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
CS304 Compiler Design
CS306 Computer Networks
CS308 Software Engineering and Project Management
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
CS362 Computer Vision
Elective:
CS364 Mobile Computing
Elective:
CS366 Natural Language Processing
Elective:
CS368 Web Technologies
Elective:
CS372 High Performance Computing
CS332 Microprocessor Lab
CS334 Network Programming Lab
CS352 Comprehensive Exam
Civil Engineering [CE]
S6 Subjects Name,Slot,Credit,Syllabus
CE302 Design of Hydraulic Structures
CE304 Design of Concrete Structures
CE306 Computer Programming and Computational Techniques
CE308 Transportation Engineering- I
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
CE362 Ground Improvement Techniques
Elective:
CE364 Advanced Foundation Engineering
Elective:
CE366 Traffic Engineering and Management
Elective:
CE368 Prestressed Concrete
Elective:
CE372 Engineering Hydrology
Elective:
CE374 Air Quality Management
CE332 Transportation Engineering Lab
CE334 Computer Aided Civil Engineering Lab
CE352 Comprehensive Exam
Mechanical Engineering [ME]
ME302 Heat and Mass Transfer
ME304 Dynamics of Machinery
ME306 Advanced Manufacturing Technology
ME308 Computer Aided Design and Analysis
ME312 Metrology and Instrumentation
Elective:
ME362 Control System Engineering
Elective:
ME364 Turbo Machinery
Elective:
ME366 Advanced Metal Joining Technology
Elective:
ME368 Marketing Management
Elective:
ME372 Operations Research
Elective:
ME374 Theory of Vibration
Elective:
ME376 Maintenance Engineering
ME332 Computer Aided Design and Analysis Lab
ME334 Manufacturing Technology Lab II
ME352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Electronics and Communication Engineering [ECE S6]
EC302 Digital Communication
EC304 VLSI
EC306 Antenna & Wave Propagation
EC308 Embedded System
EC312 Object Oriented Programming
Elective:
EC362 Modelling & Simulation of Communication Systems
Elective:
EC366 Real Time Operating Systems
Elective:
EC368 Robotics
Elective:
EC370 Digital Image Processing
EC332 Communication Engg Lab (Analog & Digital)
EC334 Microcontroller Lab
EC352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE S6]
EE302 Electromagnetics
EE304 Advanced Control Theory
EE306 Power System Analysis
EE308 Electric Drives
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EE362 Data Structures and Algorithms
Elective:
EE364 Switched Mode Power Converters
Elective:
EE366 Illumination Technology
Elective:
EE368 Soft Computing
Elective:
EE372 Biomedical Instrumentation
EE332 Systems and Control Lab
EE334 Power Electronics and Drives Lab
EE352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Electrical & Electronics Engineering [EEE S6]
EE302 Electromagnetics
EE304 Advanced Control Theory
EE306 Power System Analysis
EE308 Electric Drives
HS300 Principles of Management
Elective:
EE362 Data Structures and Algorithms
Elective:
EE364 Switched Mode Power Converters
Elective:
EE366 Illumination Technology
Elective:
EE368 Soft Computing
Elective:
EE372 Biomedical Instrumentation
EE332 Systems and Control Lab
EE334 Power Electronics and Drives Lab
EE352 Comprehensive Exam
S6 Full Syllabus Information Technology [IT S6]
IT302 Internet Technology
CS304 Compiler Design
IT304 Data Warehousing & Mining
IT306 Distributed Systems
HS300 Principles of Management
IT332 Internet Technology Lab
IT334 Computer Networks Lab
IT352 Comprehensive Exam
IT362 Information Retrieval-Elective
IT364 Software Project Management-Elective
IT366 Advanced DBMS-Elective
IT368 Information Theory & Coding-Elective
MA362 Abstract Algebra and Number Theory-Elective
Similar Posts:
- CSVTU Syllabus
- BHEL Admit Card 2021- Exam Pattern ,Syllabus
- RTMNU Syllabus
- Direct Admission in Srm University
- SGBAU Syllabus For Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, (B.sc/B.com/MA)
- DCRUST Result with Syllabus and Admit Card
- SSC Junior Engineer Recruitment 2021 Paper I / Paper II Admit Card Download
- AMCAT Syllabus
- GNDU SYLLABUS 2018-2019
- PUCHD Result 2018, 2017 For BA 1st Year And UG Exam Students