Jobs in India
Search Jobs
Search Jobs

Whole Testpaper - Paper 4 by TISL

Details of Whole Testpaper - Paper 4 by TISL conducted by TISL for job interview.
Share Us With Others
TISL Placement Sample Question Paper


TISL -----------> PAPER MODEL
Two parts.
Part A: aptitude (100 Que) 100 marks
Part B: comp knowledge test

TISL(TATA-IBM)PAPER
-------------------
Q9). what will be the result of executing following program
main
{
char *x="new";
char *y="dictonary";
char *t;
void swap (char * , char *);
swap (x,y);
printf("(%s, %s)",x,y);

char *t;
t=x;
x=y;
y=t;
printf("-(%s, %s)",x,y);
}
void swap (char *x,char *y)
{
char *t;
y=x;
x=y;
y=t;
}

a).(New,Dictionary)-(New,Dictionary)
b).(Dictionary,New)-(New,Dictionary)
c).(New,Dictionary)-(Dictionary,New)
d).(Dictionary,New)-(Dictionary,New)
e).None of the above
(Ans will be b or e) check

Q10).If a directory contains public files (can be valied and used
by any one ) which should not be altered ,the most liberal
permissions that can be given to the directory is
a)755
b)777
c)757
d)775
e)None of the above
(Ans a)
11) what would the following program results in
main()
{
char p[]="string";
char t;
int i,j;
for(i=0,j=strlen(p);i50)
return;
i+=j;
f(i,j);
printf("%d,",i);
}
a).85,53,32,21
b)10,11,21,32,53
c)21,32,53,85
d)32,21,11,10
e)none of the above
(Ans is e)
16). MS windows 3.1 is a
a)operating system
b)Application
c)Programing language
d)database
e)shell
(Ans will be b)
17).MS Windows 3.1 supports which type of multi-tasking?
a)cycle
b)executive
c)preemptive
d)Non-preemptive
e)Manual
(Ans )
18)The command ......ln /bin/mail /usr/you/bin/m
a)will not be executed because you are linking files
across different file systems
b)results ln /bin/main being the same file as /usr/you/bin/m
c)results in 2 links to the file mail
d) " " " " m
e)none
(Ans will be b)
19)In a standerd directory lay out ,/etc is the directory where
a) basic programs such as who and ed reside
b) - - - - - - -
c)various administrative files such as password file reside
d) - - - - - - -
e) - - - - - -
(Ans is c)
20) The command echo *
a) echoes all files in the current directory
b) - - - - -
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is a)
21)What will be the result of the following segment of the program
main()
{
char *s="hello world";
int i=7;
printf("%.*%s",s);
}
a)syntax error
b)hello w
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
22) What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
int a,b;
printf("enter two numbers :");
scanf("%d%d",a,b);
printf("%d+%d=%d",a,b,a+b);
}
a)- - - - -
b) - --
c) will generate run time error /core dump
d)
e)
(Ans is c)
23) What is the size of ,q,in the following program?
union{
int x;
char y;
struct {
char x;
char y;
int xy;}p;
}q;
a)11
b)6
c)4
d)5
e)none
(Ans is b why because no of bytes for int =4 given in instructions)
24) Which message is displayed when a window is destroyed
a)WM_CLOSE
b)WM_DESTROY
c)WM_NCDESTROY
d)
E)
(Ans is b)
25)Send Message and postmessage are
a)send message puts the message in the message queue and results,
postmessage processes the message immediately
b)Sendmessage processes the message immediately,postmessage puts
the message in the queue and returns
c) Both put the message in the message queue and returns
d) Both process the message immediately
e) None of the above
(Ans will be b check)
26) Which of the following message is used to limit the size
of teh Window
a)WM_SIZE
b)WM_PAIN
c)- - - -
d)- -- - -
(Ans is a)
27)until who|grep mary
do
sleep 60
done
a) is syntactically incorrect
b) waits 60 seconds irrespective of Mary being logged in or not
c) waits until Marry is logged in
d)waits till Mary exited
e)None
(Ans is c)
28)The UNIX system call that transforms an executable binary file into
a process is
a)execl()
b)execv()
c)execle()
d)execve()
e)All of the above
(Ans will be d check)
29)Which of the following is true about fork()
a)- - - - -
b)causes the creation of a new process ,the CHILD process
with a new process ID
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
30) What do the following variable names represents?
sort register
volatile default
a)- - - -
b ) - - - -
c)all the above are keywords
(Ans is c)
31)What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
char *x="String";
char y[] = "add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+sizeof(y)=1);
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,y);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}
a)Add+string=Add string
b)syntax error during compilation
c)run time error/core dump
d)add+string=
e)none
(Ans will be e consider cap&small leters)
32)What does the following expression means
a)
b)
c)
d)an arrey of n pointers to function returning pointers to
functions returning pointers to characters
(ANS IS d)
33)Which of the following is not a DDL object
a)HBRUSH
b)HPEN
c)HBITMAP
d)HRGN
e)HWND
(Ans ic e)
34) Which of the following message is used to initialize the
contents of a dialog
a)WM_CREATE
b)WM_SIZE
c)WM_COMMAND
d)WM_INITDIALOG
e)none
(Ans will be d)
35)Interprocess communication in UNIX can be achieved using
a)pipe
b)Message
c)Semaphores
d)Shared Memory
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)
36) Which of the following is true
a)UNIX is a time sharing multi-user OS
b)UNIX has a device independent file system
c)UNIX is full duplex
d)UNIX has command interpreter
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)

Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.
Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
will be in error out
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above
Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )
Q). The UNIX shell is....
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c)-- -- ---
d) - - - -
e) none
(ans is (b) )
Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?
7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init
b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)
Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;ii){
printf("pass1,");
if(c