Jobs in India
Search Jobs

Sbi Placement Papers

Sbi placement papers in pdf , doc and text format to prepare for sbi company. Check following old sbi placement papers with solutions and test interview questions from year 2010 to 2015-16. Sbi is one of reputed company in india for your career. We can provide sbi aptitude syllabus for your help too. Know about sbi placement procedure and questions with aptitude test papers on this page. Best of luck for your interview in sbi company.
Share Us With Others
State bank of India had conducted written exam for recruitment to the clerical cadre on 27 May 2012. In the written exam candidates were asked questions from the following categories:General AwarenessGeneral EnglishQuantitative AptitudeReasoningComputer Knowledge/Marketing AptitudePrevious years question papers come in handy for aspirants preparing for different banking exams. They can refer to the previous years questions during the preparation process. The previous years questions will give the candidates an understanding of the questions asked in bank job exam.Click here for more details
Advertising
SBI Marketing and Computer Awareness questions and answers1. Marketing in Banks is required for _____(1) Getting new customers(2) Retaining existing customers(3) Lending(4) Accepting of deposits(5) All of these (Ans) 2. Service Marketing is the same as _____(1) Relationship Marketing(2) Transaction Marketing(3) Internal Marketing(4) All of these(5) None of these (Ans) 3. Market size Means ___(1) Size of marketing staff(2) Size of the Organization(3) Scope for profits (Ans)(4) Scope for marketing(5) None of these 4. Market share means ___(1) Market price of shares(2) Sensex(3) Share market(4) Share of business among peers (Ans)(5) Market volatility 5. Internal Marketing means ____(1) Selling...
SBI Computer Awareness questions with answers 1. Assembly language is1.Low-level programming language2.High level programming language3.Machine language4.All of the above5.None of these 2. In Assembly language1.Mnemonics are used to code operations2.Alphanumeric symbols are used for addresses3.Language lies between high-level languageand machine4.All of the above -Answer5.None of these 3. The following computers memory is characterized by low cost per bit stored1.Primary 2.Secondary -Answer3.Hard disk 4.All of the above5.None of these 4. The following is true for Auxiliary Storage1.It has an operating speed far slower than that of the primary storage. -Answer2.It has an operating speed...
Advertising
1. UNIVAC is a. Universal Automatic Computerb. Universal Array Computerc. Unique Automatic Computerd. Unvalued Automatic Computera. Universal Automatic Computer Explanation: There are no computers with the name as in other options. UNIVAC was the first general purpose electronic digital computer designed for commercial use, produced by Universal Accounting Company of John Mauchly and J.P.Eckert in 1951. 2. CD-ROM stands for a. Compactable Read Only Memoryb. Compact Data Read Only Memoryc. Compactable Disk Read Only Memoryd. Compact Disk Read Only Memory Correct Answer: d. Compact Disk Read Only MemoryExplanation: There are no objects with the name as in other options. CD-ROM is a non-volatile...
A firm handshake- A handshake says a lot about you than you can imagine. A firm handshake is a sign of confidence and leadership qualities, which organizations are always looking for in employees. But make sure you do not squeeze the hand of your interviewer, as it is a sign of insecurity, or being a control freak.Maintain eye contact- Whenever we lie, we tend to avoid eye contact. Thus, whenever you fail to make eye contact, the subconscious of the interviewer would tell him that you are lying, even if you are not. Always maintain eye contact with the interviewer whenever answering questions. But dont hold the eye contact for more than few seconds at a stretch, as it is considered rude.Maintain...
Practice test for for Bank PO, Bank Clerk, MBA1. A ____ is a named location on a disk where files are stored. A folder B pod C version D none of the above Ans (A)2. The ____ allows you to choose where to go and is located below the Standards Buttons toolbar. A System menu B Address bar C Menu bar D none of the above Ans (B)3. A ____ is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer. A program B database C memory file D none of the above Ans (A)4. An operating system version designed for home use is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A Home Edition B Media Center Edition C Tablet PC Edition D none of the above Ans (A)5. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be ____....
SBI PO GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER1. On 7th May 2008, agni-I was test-fired. It was (A) Ballistic Missile (B) Surface to air missile (C) Land to sea missile (D) Air to air missile2. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSC (A) Bhopal High Court (B) Rajasthan High Court (C) Madras High Court (D) Guwahati High Court3. Recently the Acronym START came into News. START stands for (A) Strategic Association for Restructuring Trade (B) Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (C) System Tracking and Reprocessing Team (D) None of the above4. Peoples Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 3301% in elections held...
SBI Probationary Officer,s Exam Solved Paper (Held on 12-10-2008)General Awareness/Computer Knowledge 1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____ (A) Goa (B) Bihar (C) Meghalaya (D) Sikkim (E) None of these Ans (D) 2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____ (A) Tokyo (B) New York (C) Madrid (D) Stckholm (E) Beijing Ans (E) 3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently? (1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru (2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas (3) NRAA is now converted...
SBI Clerk Exam (Held on 13-07-2008) General Awareness 1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of - (A) films (B) Literature (C) Sports (D) Politics (E) Status ANS (A) 2. Which of the following is not a food crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Barley (C) Maize (D) Gram (E) Cotton ANS (E) 3. Union Budget always presented first in - (A) The Loksabha (B) The Rajyasabha (C) Joint session of Parliament (D) Meeting of the Union cabinet (E) The State Assemblies ANS (A) 4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ? (A) Children who are bonded labour (B) Persons working in hazardous industries (C) Farmers (D)...
SBI BANK PO (PT) SOLVED PAPER (Held on July 6 , 2008) General EnglishDirections(Q. 4150) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone.The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the...
Get Jobs On Facebook
Click on Like Button
Follow us on Google
Contact Us Terms of Services Privacy Policy Government Jobs Sarkari Naukri Rojgar Samachar Nausena Bharti


Follow us on : Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on Twitter

2018 YuvaJobs.com - All Rights Reserved
Looking for Jobs? Click Here Post Your Resume Free !