Jobs in India
Search Jobs
Search Jobs

Example Paper 9 - General - Other - 1 December 2003 by PCS

Details of Example Paper 9 - General - Other - 1 December 2003 by PCS conducted by PCS for job interview.
Share Us With Others
Question pattern

There are four rounds of test.
Two written test(aptitude & tech in (eithr of c or c++ or java or cobol or ASP or VB or oracle PL/SQL)) and two round of
interviews(tech & HR)
This test is for 1 hour with 40 questions.
The answers from 1 to 40 are respectively
B,C,B,A,B,D,A,A,B,D,C,B,A,B,A,C,D,C,C,D,D,B,A,D,C,A,B,A,D,D,D,A,A,D,A,B,A,B,B(doubt),A.

An aircraft is flying at a height of 3000m from the ground at an average speed of 400 km/hr while descending.It has to travel 5 kms before it can touch down the runway and start operating its break system.It will take less than 10 seconds to reach the touch down point.How far it is from the touch down point if it had been on thye ground.
a)5 kms b)4 kms c)3 kms d)none of these

water is continuously poured from a reservoir to a locality at the steady rate of 10,000 litres per hour.When delevery exceeds demand the excess water is stored in a tank.If the demand for 8 consecutive three-hour periods is 10000,10000,45000,25000,40000,15000,60000 and 35000 litres respectively, what will be the minimum capacity required of the water tank(in 1000 litres)to meet the demand?
a)10 b)30 c)40 d)50 ans:c)40

Jhaveri invested in Upendra&Upendra,Celco and Winger shares at Rs. 300,Rs.200 and Rs.5 per share respectively.He bought 100 shares for Rs.1000.The number of Upendra&Upendra and Celco shares he bought are respectively
a)23.17 b)17,23 c)17,60 d)15,25
ans:b)17,23

A certain organization has three committees.only two persons are members of all committees,but every pair of committees have three members in common.what is the least possible no of member of members on any one committee?
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)none of these.
ans:a)4

One bottle is half-full of oil and another bottle with twice the capacity is one quarter full of oil.if water is added so that both the bottles are full and the contents of both are then poured into athird bottle that is empty and large enough to hold the contents of both,what fractions of the contents in the third bottle is oil?
a)1/4 b)1/3 c)3/8 d)2/3
ans:b)1/3

Don and his wife each receive an 8 percent annual raise.if don receives a raise rs.800 and his wife receives a raise of rs. 840,
what is the differencer between their annual income after their raises?
a)40 b)460 c)500 d)540
ans:d)540

If x+y+z=9 and both y and z are positive integers greater than zero,then the mzx value x can take is?a.7 b.3 c.8 d.data insufficient ans:a.7

If 5 tomatoes are worth 8 oranges,5 oranges are worth 4 apples, 7 apples are worth 3 pineapples and 7 pineapples cost rs.203,then the approx price of each tomato isa.16 b.5 c.19 d.none of theses
ans: a.16

In the relation x>y+z,x+y>p and z

p b.x+y>z c.y+p>x d.insufficient data
ans:b.x+y>z

If x,y,z are three +ve integers such that x is greater tahn y and y is greater tahn z,then which of the following is definitely
true?
a.x% of y is greater than y% of z
b.y% of x is greater than z% of y
c.z% of x is greater than y% of z
d.all of these(ans)

Mar,Akbar,Antony eat lunch at the same restaurant everyday.if aMar orders a dosa,then Akbar also orders adosa.either Akbar or Antony always orders a dosa,but never at the same lunch.either aMar or Antony or both order a dosa.if Antony ordes a dosa ,then aMar also orders a dosa.youy can conclude that:
a.aMar, Akbar,Antony always order adosa.
b.aMar and Antony sometimes order a dosa,Akbar never does.
c.aMar and Akbar always order a dosa,Antony never does.(ANS)
d.aMar and Antony always order adosa,Akbar never does.

Ramesh,Ram,Kareem and Mohan collected coins of different countries.they collected 100 together.none collected less than 10.each collected an even number.each collected a different number.based on these,we can say that the number of coins collected by the boy who collected the most could not have exceeded
a.54 b.64(ans) c.58 d.60

Let p,q,r and s be four statementssuch that: if p is true, then q is true; if q is true,then r is true and if s is true,then at least one of q and r is false.then it follows that:
a. if p is true then s is false.(ans)
b. if s is falsae both q and r are true.
c. if at least one of q and r is false then s is false.
d. if q is true then s is true.

Players a to z play a league match in which every player plays a match against every other player. a win earns 2 points,a draw 1 point and loss 0 points.there were no draws,and no two players had the same total points.the rank list of the players happens to be the alphabetical list itself.which of the following statement is true?
a.n wins over m b.m wins over n(ans) c. m did not play against n d.none

An article costing rs.160 is sold at 15% discount on a Mark-up price.what is the selling price after discount?
a.170(ans) b.200 c.150 d.220

If jacob sold a watch costing rs.400 to john at 15% profit and john sold the same to sudhir at 15% profit,what is the price paid by sudhir?
a.460 b.510 c.529(ans) d.560

In a shop 80% of the articles are sold at a profit of 10% and the remaining at a loss of 40%.what is the overall profit/loss?a.10% profit b.10% loss c.15% profit d.no profit,no loss(ans)

If an article with Marked price of rs.400 is sold at successive discount of 10%,25% and 15%,what is the price the customer has to pay?
a.360 b.300 c.230(ans) d.270

The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 3:5:7.if the pereimeter is 60 cms,the longest side is
a.7 b.30 c.28(ans) d.14

An article with cost price of 180 is sold at 15% profit.what is the selling price?
a.198 b.200 c.204 d.207(ans)

What part of x*x is power(x,2/3)? a.60% b.66.7% c.69% d.can,t say(ans)

15% of 75 is the same as vx% of 450.find x. a.1 b.2.5(ans) c.3 d.5

If the selling price of an object is rs.2300 and the profit percent is 15,what is the cost price?
a.1995(ans) b.1945 c.2000 d.2645

24.70% of x is greater than 1/3rd of x by 110.what is x? a.100 b.200 c.300 d.350(ans)

The age of a and b are in the ratio 4:5 and of b and c in the ratio 3:2.the youngedt of three is
a.a b.b c.c(ans) d.can,t say

A man buys postage stamps of denomination of 30ps. and 50 ps. for rs.10.00. he buys 22 stamps in all. find the no of 30ps. stamps bought by him. a.5(ans) b.6 c.17 d.8

The ages of a and b are in the ratio 9:4. after 7 years the ratio of their aghes will be 5:3.find b,s present age. "
a.18 b.8(ans) c.7 d.16

If 28 is divided into two parts such that one fourth of the greater part is equal to one third of the lesser part,then the
greater part is a.16(ans) b.18 c.20 d.24

A man and a woman, walking together start out by boyh taking a step with the left foot.in order to keep together, the man whose stride is longer,takes two steps while the woman takes three.how many steps will the woman have taken they are both about to step out on the right foot for the first time together?

For communicating with its satellite,NASA has only two coides is equal to 2 and