Jobs in India
Search Jobs

3i Placement Papers

3i placement papers in pdf , doc and text format to prepare for 3i company. Check following old 3i placement papers with solutions and test interview questions from year 2010 to 2015-16. 3i is one of reputed company in india for your career. We can provide 3i aptitude syllabus for your help too. Know about 3i placement procedure and questions with aptitude test papers on this page. Best of luck for your interview in 3i company.
Share Us With Others
3i Infotech Placement Paper April 2012:-1. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 22. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equala)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))3. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))4. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with...
Advertising
1)In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C) 2.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D) 3. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take...
Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers1) Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. Hefound that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds toreach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would onlyrequire 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured fromthe moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps offthe last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way insteps?Ans.46 steps.2) The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a youngmember. Find how much younger is the new member ?Ans.40 years.3) ABCE is an isosceles...
Advertising
Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers1) Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards.Find the probability that they will consist of a king,a queen and an ace.Ans. 64/2210. 2) A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number ofmice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?Ans. 991. 3) If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?Ans. x = e2 or e3. 4) The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number.After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2.The digits of the resulting number are the...
Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers1) There are 4 parties A,B,C,D. Ram told that either A or B will win. Shyam told C will never win. Hari told either B or C or D will win. Only one of them was Correct. Which party won?Ans: C2) A colck takes 33 seconds to complete the pendulum sound when it is 12:00 noon. How long one can hear the pendulum sound it is 6:00 a.m. ie the the differrence between 1st sound and last sound.Ans:15 Secs3) There are 111 players participating in a singles tennis tournament. The player who is loosing will be out of the tournament. For each and every match, One new ball is taken. Findthe no. of balls required for the entire tournament.Ans:1104)...
Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers1) A person with some money spends 1/3 for cloths, 1/5 of the remaining for food and 1/4 of the remaining for travel. He is left with Rs 100/-How much did he have with him in the begining?AnswerRs. 250/-2) Grass in lawn grows equally thick and in a uniform rate. It takes 24 days for 70 cows and 60 days for 30 cows to eat the whole of the grass.How many cows are needed to eat the grass in 96 days?Answer20 cows3) There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit, while the 3rd digit is 3 less than the 2nd digit. The 1st digitis thrice the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11....
In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girlsA. y/(x + y)B. x/xyC. x/(x + y)D. y/xy(Ans.C)What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)A. 16B. 24C. 30D. 64 (Ans.D)If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C)There...
3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 13th MAY AT DELHIHi friends,......This is Shubham, after clearing the written test of 3i-infotech which was held in Jan,2007, there was GD and Interview occured in different sessions in company,s delhi office. In my GD group there were 14 participents and among them 9 were selected for inter view. the Topic for GD in our batch was " Beauty Peagent should be banned?.." during discussion the company people were only watching that which candidate is speaking or not weather right or wrong.......after that i was called for inter view......there were one madam and one sir present there for taking interview.......madam asked total HR questions based on CV, e.g........1. Tell about...
3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 16th SEPTEMBER 2007 Hi friends, (SVMIT Bharuch 2007 passout ), I am going to share my experience with you about the interview of 3i-infotech. I wrote the written test on the 16th of september 2007. The written test is quite simple.You have to just practise the standard 2 books of R.S.Agarwal (quant aptitude & logical reasoning) once thats it. There were will be three sections of 50 questions each: 1.Logical Reasoning 2.Quantitative aptitude 3.English The test will be of 90 minutes duration.So fast calculation is important. A neagative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer is there.so please be careful in that matter.. One more imp thing the questions both aptitude...
3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 16th SEPTEMBER 2007 Hi friends, This is Bipin Kadiri (SVMIT Bharuch 2007 passout ), I am going to share my experience with you about the interview of 3i-infotech. I wrote the written test on the 16th of september 2007. The written test is quite simple.You have to just practise the standard 2 books of R.S.Agarwal (quant aptitude & logical reasoning) once thats it. There were will be three sections of 50 questions each: 1.Logical Reasoning 2.Quantitative aptitude 3.English The test will be of 90 minutes duration.So fast calculation is important. A neagative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer is there.so please be careful in that matter.. One more imp thing the questions...
3i INFOTECH PAPER ON 29th OCTOBER AT DELHI hi frndz...abhinav raj once again here... i got selected in 3i aptitude.. n wat i think dat i would hv got about ..17 in verbal..13 in logic n 14 in arthmetic..now about g.d. dat i faced..b4 starting they requested that plz dont create fish market here. our group was of 15 n topic was" shud attendence be mendatory in colleges". i tried to initiate but but one person said dat its better if we all tell our view one by one rather than contradicting each other.we all agreed.n 13 cleared g.d out of 15.but this is exceptional case. they were generally eliminating 50% from each group... Interview was HR type n asked very basic things about my project...interview...
3i INFOTECH PAPER ON 16th SEPTEMBER 2007 Hi friends, This is Ashwin H, I am going to share my experience with you about the interview of 3i-infotech. I wrote the written test on the 16th of september 2007. The written test is quite simple.You have to just practise the standard book R.S.Agarwal once thats it. There were will be three sections of 50 questions each:1.Logical Reasoning2.Quantitative aptitude3.English The test will be of 90 minutes duration.So fast calculation is important. A neagative marking of .25 marks for every wrong answer is there.so please be careful in that matter.. The results were out on 12th of October.. Then we were called for GD and interview on 27th of October.First,...
3i INFOTECH PAPER ON 27th OCTOBER AT HYDERABAD Hi guys... I have attend the 3i infotech test in september ,held in various places and i have taken the test in hyderabad.Aptitude : I cant ensure you that the interview is very easy unless you put all your efforts to prepare.there is negitive marking , so b careful.I can say this is the elimination round... There are 3 sections...u can find the aptitude test details from the paper that is discussed below. B confdent befor u mark the answer. Go thru rs aggarwal chapters. This is an elimination round....many are eliminated in this,Approx 2000 appeared for the test (wat i feel)..i suppose only 120-130 have cleared(by God,s grace i am one among them).The...
3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 28th JANUARY AT INDORE Hi my dear friends! I am Subbu (M.Tech) from SGSITS, INDORE , (M.P.) 3i-infotech nation wide exam for software trainee written test pattern on 28-01-07 . Rs : 1500/- fee. Important: The paper was prepared by INSTITUTE OF BANKING PERSONNEL SELECTIONS-MUMBAI. Aptitude Written Test (Total time: 90 Min, 150 questions) Section-1 English Language Ability (50 questions)Section-2 Quantitative Aptitude (50 questions) Section-3 Logical Reasoning (50 questions) All 150 questions are given in the beginning, and you can attempt any section at any time. There is individual cut-off in each section. Negative marking 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.Section- 1: Q1-15:...
3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 13th MAY AT DELHI Hi friends,......This is Shubham, after clearing the written test of 3i-infotech which was held in Jan,2007, there was GD and Interview occured in different sessions in company,s delhi office. In my GD group there were 14 participents and among them 9 were selected for inter view. the Topic for GD in our batch was " Beauty Peagent should be banned?.." during discussion the company people were only watching that which candidate is speaking or not weather right or wrong.......after that i was called for inter view......there were one madam and one sir present there for taking interview.......madam asked total HR questions based on CV, e.g........1. Tell about...
3i INFOTECH PAPER ON 12th MAY AT HYDERABAD Hi All!!!After Taking written test on Jan 28th 2007 results were declared on 26th Feb ...Then we were called for the next round comprising of GD and Technical+HR on May 12th ...Final results would be announced in June......for GD the topic was "kids participating in commercials, serials, movies.. etc is good or bad"....we were in all 7 candidates. out of which 5 were selected for the next round...here i would like to highlight the do,s and don,ts for GDs before i move on to the tech round details...Rules to follow in GD:(i guess this is needed )>Speak(make sure that u speak..atleast try to be the third person if not the initaitor...if u initiate u may...
3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 28th JANUARY AT DELHIHi all;So looking for a job in 3i.. well if yes then dont worry at all for apti n all. On 28th of jan, i wrote 3,s paper. Now i m going to describe it-- There was 3 sections- English usage, Logical Reasoning and arithmetic n data interpretation There was i total 150 q,s, having 50 q,s from each sections. All Q,s were easy. Time limit : 90 mins Before going to venue, just read out the instructions given on the site, coz there was lot of confusions. I did keep with me the specimen answer sheet. Section 1: English usage In this there was a paragrap, nearly 400 words, about regularization of banking acts. On basis of this para there was q,s . These are as...
ICICI Infotech Placement Papers Aptitude Question Paper (2005)In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girlsA.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C)What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D).If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save...
Aptitude Questions 3i Infotech1. One of the following is my secret word: AIM DUE MODOAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any oneof my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number ofvowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?Ans.TIE2. In the following figure:A B C D E F G H IEach of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:a) Represented by a different letter in the figure above.b) Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E+ F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.Which digit does E represent? Ans.E is 43. One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton,smother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.a) If the doctor is younger...
Aptitude QuestionsIf 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b) If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b)(1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ? (a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank (a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? (a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b) . Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product...
Get Jobs On Facebook
Click on Like Button
Follow us on Google
Contact Us Terms of Services Privacy Policy Government Jobs Sarkari Naukri Rojgar Samachar Nausena Bharti


Follow us on : Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on Twitter

2018 YuvaJobs.com - All Rights Reserved
Looking for Jobs? Click Here Post Your Resume Free !