Jobs in India
Search Jobs
Search Jobs

RRB Placement Paper Gorkhpur 14 February 2011 by RRB(Railway

Details of RRB Placement Paper Gorkhpur 14 February 2011 by RRB(Railway conducted by RRB(Railway for job interview.
Share Us With Others
RRB Previous Years General Awareness Questions

Q.1. Which of the following is not a bone in the human body?
(a) Sternum
(b) Humerus
(c) Pericardium
(d) Tibia Ans. c



Q.2. Rennin and lactase, the enzymes required to digest milk, disappear in the human body by the age of
(a) two
(b) three
(c) five
(d) eight Ans. a



Q3. Duodenum is situated
(a) at the uppermost part of the small intestine
(b) near the lungs
(c) in the brain
(d) at the tail end of the intestine Ans. a



Q.4. The heart is covered by a membrane called
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Epicardium
(d) Pericardium Ans. d



Q.5. About ..of the total calcium present in the human body is in the blood.
(a) 99%
(b) 70%
(c) 5%
(d) 1% Ans. d



Q.6. Phenylketonuria is an example of an inborn error of metabolism. This error refers to
(a) hormonal overproduction
(b) non disjunction
(c) atrophy of endocrine glands
(d) inherited lack of an enzyme Ans. c



Q.7. As in the arms and legs, blood flows against gravity and is prevented from flowing back by
(a) the extremely low pressure of venous blood
(b) valves
(c) movements in the surrounding muscles
(d) the narrowing down of the lumen of veins by the contraction of the muscle layer comprising their walls
Ans. b



Q.8. Identical twins arise when two
(a) cells develop independently from the same zygote
(b) gametes develop independently
(c) sperms develop independently
(d) ova develop independently Ans. a



Q.9. Element that is not found in blood is
(a) iron
(b) copper
(c) chromium
(d) magnesium Ans. c



Q.10. Scratching eases itching because
(a) it kills germs.
(b) it suppresses the production of enzymes which cause itching,
(c) it removes the outer dust in the skin.
(d) it stimulates certain nerves which direct the brain to increase the production of antihistaminic chemicals.
Ans. d



Q.11. The gland, which in relation to body size is largest at birth and then gradually shrinks after puberty, is?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Pituitary
(c) Thymus
(d) Adrenal
Ans. c



Q.12. A human sperm may contain ?
1. X-chromosome
2. Y-chromosome
3. XY-chromosome
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c)1 and 2
(d) l,2 and 3
Ans. c



Q.13. Which of the following is not a bone in the legs of human body?
(a) Radius
(b) Tibia
(c) Femur
(d) Fibula
Ans. a



Q.14. Bleeding from artery is characterized by which of the following?
1. Blood is red.
2. Blood is purple.
3. Bleeding is continuous.
4. Bleeding is intermittent.
(a) 1 and3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
Ans. b



Q.15. Which of the following is not a vestigial organ?
(a) Centriole
(b) Molar tooth
(c) Appendix
(d) Diaphragm
Ans. d



Q.16. Which of the following bone articulations forms the gliding joint?
(a) Humenis and radius
(b) Carpals
(c) Hip girdle and femur
(d) Skull & neck verterbrae
Ans. b



Q.17. Pancreas secretes hormones which help in
(a) blood clotting
(b) production of antibodies
(c) growth of body
(d) keeping sugar balance in body
Ans. d



Q.18. S-A node of mammalian heart is known as
(a) Autoregulator
(b) Pace-maker
(c) Time controller
(d) Beat regulator
Ans. b

Q.19. Consider the following statements regarding blood pressure:
1. It is the pressure exerted by the blood on the walls of any vessel.
2. It decreases in the arteries as the distance from the heart increases,
3. It is lower in the capillaries than in the arteries.
4. It is usually lower in women than in men.
Of these, the correct ones are
(a) 1 and 4
(b) l, 2and 3
(c) 2,3 and 4
(d) l,2,3 and 4
Ans. d



Q.20. The hormone responsible for the secretion of milk in mothers, is?
(a) ACTH
(b) Leutinizing hormone
(c) Adrenalin
(d) Lactogenic hormone



Q.21. What is the correct sequence of the following in heart attack?
1. Narrowing of the inner orifice of the vessel
2. Plaque from fibrous tissue and high cholesterol
3. Inadequate supply of blood and oxygen
4. Clots of blood carried into the coronary arteries
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 2,4, 1,3
(c) 2, 3, 1, 4
(d) 4, 2, 1 3 Ans. b



Q.22. Bile juice is secreted by
(a) Pancreas
(b) Liver
(c) Spleen
(d) Gall bladder Ans. b



Q.23. Veins differ from arteries in having
(a) thinner walls
(b) strong walls
(c) narrower lumen
(d) valves to control direction of flow Ans. d



Q.24. What is the main function of insulin in the human body?
(a) To maintain blood pressure
(b) To help in digestion of food
(c) To control the level of sugar in the body
(d) To check the level of iodine in the body Ans. c



Q.25. An enzyme that works in an acidic medium is
(a) pepsin
(b) tiypsin
(c) ptyalin
(d) maltoseAns. a



Q.26. The blood pressure is the pressure of blood in
(a) arteries
(b) veins
(c) auricles
(d) ventricles

Ans. a



Q.27. The total number of bones in human skull are
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 30
(d) 32 Ans. c



28. Which of the following countries is a land locked country in south America?
a. Ecuador
b. Peru
c. Uruguay
d. BoliviaAns : d



29. Canary Islands belongs to
a. Norway
b. Spain
c. New Zealand
d. PortugalAns : b

30. Titan is the largest natural satellite of planet
a. Mercury
b. Venus
c. Saturn
d. Neptune Ans : c



31. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?
a. Pluto
b. Jupiter
c. Venus
d. Mercury Ans : c



32. A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent to nearly
a. 101 km
b. 111 km
c. 121 km
d. 125 km Ans : b



33. The earliest known Indian script is
a. Mori
b. Devanagari
c. Brahmi
d. Kharosti Ans : c



34 How many times the preamble was amended
a. once
b. twice
c. thrice
d. four timesAns : a

35. The term socialist was added in the Preamble by theamendment
a. 40th
b. 42nd
c. 44th
d. 49th Ans : b



36 The state with the lowest population in India is
a. Goa
b. Tripura
c. Mizoram
d. Sikkim Ans : d



37. Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three times so far?
a. Medame Curie
b. Linus Pauling
c. Alexender Flemming
d. International Committee of the Redcross Ans : d



38. The Finance Commission is appointed for every year
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6 Ans : c



39. Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negative growth?
a. 1st plan
b. 2nd plan
c. 3rd plan
d. 4th plan

Ans : c



40. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?
a. Akbar
b. Babar
c. Sikinder Lodi
d. Mubarak Shah Sayyad

Ans: c



41. The first tide generated electricity project was established at
a. Vizhinjam, Kerala
b. Mangalore, Karnataka
c. Paradeep, Orissa
d. Vishakapattanam

Ans : a



42. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :
a. Calcutta
b. Chennai
c. Mangalore
d. Panaji

Ans : d



43. The 2004 Olympics were held in :
a. Bangkok
b. Rome
c. Athens
d. Nagasaki
Ans : c



44. Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?
a. Gen. V. P. Malik
b. Gen. S. K. Sinha
c. K. Subramanyam
d. K. C. Panth
Ans : c



45. The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of
a. cricket
b. Hockey
c. Football
d. Chess

Ans : a



46. New York is situated on the river
a. Hudson
b. Thames
c. Danube
d. Tigris
Ans : a



47. The Woman of the Millennium selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is
a. Margaret Thacher
b. Hillary Clinton
c. Chandrika Kumaratunga
d. Indira Gandhi

Ans : d



48. The General Assembly of United Nations meets
a. Once a year
b. twice a year
c. thrice a year
d. Once in five years

Ans : a



49. The Common Wealth Games 2002″ will be held in
a. Toranto
b. Manchester
c. Tokyo
d. Canberra
Ans : b

Railway Recruitment Boards,s General Awareness Questions

50. All India Radio commenced operations in
a. 1926
b. 1936
c. 1945
d. 1947
Ans : b



51. The Killer Instinct is written by
a. Sulakshan Mohan
b. M.K.Santanam
c. O.P.Sabharwal
d. Subash Jain

Ans : c



52. The Secretary-General of UN is appointed by the
a. Security Council
b. Trusteeship Council
c. General Assembly
d. World Bank

Ans : c



53. Postal Voting is other wise called:
a. external voting
b. secret voting
c. plural voting
d. proxy voting
Ans : d



54. The Common Wealth of Independent states (CIS) consists of.republica?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13

Ans : c



55. Which of the following harbours is considered as the worlds finest natural harbour?
a. Sydney harbour
b. Toronto harbour
c. New Jersy harbour
d. Singapore harbour

Ans : a



56. Who invented Radar?
a. Henrey Backquerel
b. Max Planck
c. Robert Watson Watt
d. Humphrey Davy

Ans : c



57. Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in
a. Trophical Evergreen Forests
b. Tropical most Decidous
c. Alpine forests
d. Trophical Thorn Forests

Ans : d



31. The first country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland
b. New Zealand
c. USA
d. Netherlands

Ans : d



58. Indias newsprint industry is mainly located in
a. Indore
b. Dehradun
c. Nepanagar
d. Nagpur

Ans : c



59 The tomb of Babur is at
a. Kabul
b. Lahore
c. Multan
d. Larkhana

Ans : a



60. The joint session of the two houses is presided by
a. the speaker
b. the president
c. chairman of Rajyasabha
d. none of these

Ans : a



61. The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the
a. Greeks
b. Shakas
c. persians
d. Kushans

Ans : a



62. The Simon Commission was appointed in
a. 1927
b. 1928
c. 1929
d. 1930

Ans : c



63. Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year ?
a. 1972
b. 1973
c. 1974
d. 1975

Ans : d



64. Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram ?
a. Rajaraja Chola
b. Mahendra Varman
c. Narsimha Varman
d. Narsimha Chola

Ans : c



65. The 189th member of United Nations is
a. Palau
b. Tuvalu
c. Soloman Islands
d. Nauru

Ans : b



66. When was Burma separated from India
a. 1947
b. 1942
c. 1937
c. 1932

Ans : c



67. Which of the following country has more than 55,000 lakes?
a. Poland
b. Denmark
c. Finland
d. Norway

Ans : c



68. Which of the following glands controls the development of sex organs in humans?
(a) Paancreas
(b) Thyroid
(c) Adrenal
(d) Pituitary

Ans. d



69 Oxygen is transported to every cell of the human body by?
(a) red blood cells
(b) blood platelets
(c) white blood cells
(d) hormones

Ans. a


70 Which of the following components of blood protects human beings from infection?
(a) Plasma
(b) Blood Platelets
(c) Haemoglobin
(d) White Blood Corpuscles

Ans. d



71 The normal temperature of the human body is
(a) 90 F
(b) 98 F
(c) 98.4 F
(d) 96.4 F

Ans. c


72 .If a person can see an object clearly when it is placed at distance of about 25 cm away from him, he is suffering from
(a) myopia
(b) hypermetropia
(c) astigmatism
(d) None of these

Ans. d



73 The blood pressure values of four persons are given below:
1. Mrs.X-90/60
2. Mr.X-160/120
3. Mr. Y-120/80
4. Mrs.Y-140/l00


Who among the following has normal blood pressure?
(a) Mrs. Y
(b) Mr. X
(c) Mrs. X
(d) Mr. Y Ans. d



74. In the case of a Test-tube baby?
(a) fertilization takes place inside the test tube.
(b) development of the baby takes place inside the test tube.
(c) fertilization takes place outside the mother body.
(d) unfertilized egg develops inside the test tube. Ans. c



75. Pituitary gland is present
(a) below the brain
(b) above the brain
(c) inside the brain
(d) nowhere near the brainAns. a



76 Which of the following organs is used in the purification of blood in human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Spleen
(d) Lungs Ans. d



Cornea is a part of which of the following organs of human body?
(a) Eye
(b) Ear
(c) Nose
(d) Heart

Ans. a



Q.38. What is Funny Bone?
(a) A muscle
(b) A nerve
(c) A bone
(d) A blood vessel

Ans. b



Q.39. Man cannot digest cellulose whereas cows can do so because?
(a) their gut contains bacteria capable of digesting cellulose.
(b) they have a many chambered stomach.
(c) they have efficient grinding molars.
(d) they produce an enzyme cellulose which can digest cellulose.

Ans. a



Q.40. Which of the following when taken by pregnant women, is found to be the cause of deformed children?
(a) Glycerol
(b) Xylidine
(c) Thalidomide
(d) None of these

Ans. c



Q.41. The diploid number of chromosomes in human body is ?
(a) 24
(b) 40
(c) 46
(d) 48

Ans. c

Q.42. The largest cell in the human body is
(a) Nerve cell
(b) Muscle cell
(c) Liver cell
(d) Kidney cell

Ans. a



Q.43. Lichens are formed due to the symbiotic association of
(a) moss and fungi
(b) bacteria and fungi
(c) algae and fungi
(d) None of these

Ans. c



Q.44. Insects form the largest class of animals living on land and sea. They are grouped into
(a) 22 orders
(b) 26 orders
(c) 29 orders
(d) 32 orders

Ans. c



Q.45. Which of the following statements is true for planktons?
(a) They live on the surface of lake water.
(b) They live on the bottom of lakes.
(c) They live on the plants growing in water.
(d) They live in the water column.

Ans. b



Q.46. Which of the following has the smallest egg?
(a) Ostrich
(b) Humming bird
(c) Pigeon
(d) Homo sapiens

Ans. c



Q.47. The population of which of the following is maximum on the earth?
(a) Reptiles
(b) Fishes
(c) Birds
(d) Beetles

Ans. d



Q.48. Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
(a) stings of rays
(b) salivary glands of vertebrates
(c) electric organs of fishes
(d) sebaccous glands of mammals

Ans. b



Q.49. The phylum chordata is characterized by the presence of
(a) spinal cord
(b) notochord
(c) nerve chord
(d) None of these

Ans. d



Q.50. Which of the following activities is suppressed by the presence of auxins in plants?
(a) Growth of lateral buds
(b) Cell division
(c) Root initiation
(d) Development of fleshy fruits

Ans. c


51. Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located ?
(A) Muktasar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Patiala
(D) Chandigarh
Ans : (D)



52. What does happens when water is condensed into ice ?
(A) Heat is absorbed
B) Heat is released
(C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



53. Which of the following gases is not a noble gas ?
(A) Zenon
(B) Argon
(C) Helium
(D) Chlorine
Ans : (D)



54. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?
(A) Solid
(B) Gas
(C) Liquid
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



55. Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K ?
(A) 30C
(B) 27C
(C) 300C
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



56. First Youth Olympic games will be held in
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) North Korea
(D) Singapore
Ans : (D)



57. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?
(A) Mysore
(B) Kanchipuram
(C) Madurai
(D) Delhi
Ans : (C)



58. Tripitik is the scripture of
(A) Jain religion
(B) Hindu religion
(C) Buddhishtha religion
(D) Muslim religion
Ans : (C)



59. Who is the author of Adhe-Adhure ?
(A) Mohan Rakesh
(B) Prem Chand
(C) Nirala
(D) Pant
Ans : (A)



60. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?
(A) 42nd
(B) 43rd
(C) 44th
(D) 39th
Ans : (A)



61. Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated ?
(A) Delhi
(B) Anand
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Mysore
Ans : (D)



62. Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?
(A) Nonviolence
(B) Violence
(C) Triratna
(D) Truth
Ans : (A)



63. Light-year measures which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of light
(B) Mass
(C) Time
(D) Distance
Ans : (D)



64. Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?
(A) Methane
(B) Ethane
(C) Ethylene
(D) Acetylene
Ans : (C)



65. Who among the following was involved in Alipore bomb case ?
(A) Aravind Ghosh
(B) P. C. Banerjee
(C) Bipin Chandra Paul
(D) Chandrashekhar Azad
Ans : (A)



66. Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers ?
(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Jahangir
Ans : (D)



67. Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds ?
(A) Phosphorus
(B) Sulphur
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 6871) Find the correct meanings of the words given below :

68. EWE
(A) Calf
(B) Female sheep
(C) Deer
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



69. Buffalo
(A) Calf
(B) Baby box
(C) Baby bison
(D) Baby cow
Ans : (C)



70. Veneration
(A) Esteem
(B) High respect
(C) Devotion
(D) Worship
Ans : (B)



71. Vicious
(A) Remorseless
(B) Ferocious
(C) Kind
(D) Wicked
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 7225) Choose the word / phrase which is nearest in meaning to the words in question :

72. Bizarre
(A) Colourful
(B) Odd
(C) Insipid
(D) Smart
Ans : (B)



73. Innuendo
(A) Narration
(B) Insinuation
(C) Insist
(D) Insutale
Ans : (B)



74. Salutary
(A) Welcome
(B) Discharge
(C) Promoting
(D) Remove
Ans : (C)



75. Fictile
(A) Fiction
(B) Moulded
(C) Fictitious
(D) Smooth
Ans : (B)



76. Solid Carbon dioxide is termed as
(A) Soft ice
(B) Dry ice
(C) White ice
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



77. 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called
(A) Latent heat of vaporisation
(B) Latent heat of fusion
(C) Latent heat of sublimation
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



78. Whether all the universities in the country should start online admission at all levels with immediate effect ?
(i) No, since all the students may not have access to the internet easily.
(ii) Yes, it may liberate the students and their parents from the long-standing problems of knocking at the doors of different colleges and standing in queue.
(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is correct
(D) Both the arguments, (i) and (ii), are correct
Ans : (D)



79. The product Fair and Lovely is related to
(A) WIPRO
(B) I.T.C.
(C) P & G
(D) H.U.L.
Ans : (D)



80. Should the Government make it compulsory for the private medical colleges to join the entrance test conducted by the Government ?
(i) No, private institutions should be empowered, so that they may decide their own admission strategy and improve their work-management.
(ii) Yes, all medical institutions, whether these are private or governments, should adopt the same entrance standard.
(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Either argument (i) is correct or argument (ii) is correct
(D) Neither argument (i) is correct nor argument (ii) is correct
Ans : (B)



81. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Vice-President

Ans : (D)



82. The metal extracted from Bauxite is

(A) Silver

(B) Copper

(C) Manganese

(D) Aluminium

Ans : (D)



83. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which

(A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around

(B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around

(C) There is low pressure all around

(D) None of these

Ans : (A)



84. The Ocean of Storms is the name given to

(A) Atlantic Ocean

(B) Pacific Ocean

(C) A waterless area on moon surface

(D) None of these

Ans : (C)



85. The capital of Pallavas was

(A) Arcot

(B) Kanchi

(C) Malkhed

(D) Banavasi







86. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Kerala

(D) Uttarakhand

Ans : (C)



87. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?

(A) 65%

(B) 70%

(C) 60%

(D) None of these

Ans : (B)



88. What determines the sex of a child ?

(A) Chromosomes of the father

(B) Chromosomes of the mother

(C) RH factor of the parents

(D) Blood group of the father

Ans : (A)



89. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are

(A) Indian and Roman

(B) Indian and Egyptian

(C) Greek and Roman

(D) Indian and Greek

Ans : (D)



90. Thinkpad is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?

(A) HP

(B) TCS

(C) Infosys

(D) IBM

Ans : (D)



91. The first summit of SAARC was held at

(A) Kathmandu

(B) Colombo

(C) New Delhi

(D) Dhaka

Ans : (D)



92. The wire of flash bulb is made of

(A) Copper

(B) Barium

(C) Magnesium

(D) Silver

Ans : (C)



93. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called

(A) Isochors

(B) Isothermals

(C) V.T.P. Curves

(D) Isocurves

Ans : (B)



94. Project Tiger was launched in

(A) 1973

(B) 1976

(C) 1978

(D) 1983

Ans : (A)



Directions(Q. 95 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.

95. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?

(A) None

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans : (B)



96. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)

(A) (17, 21, 29)

(B) (31, 37, 49)

(C) (13, 15, 23)

(D) (41, 43, 47)

Ans : (D)



DirectionsWhat should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

97. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 ?

(A) 2456415

(B) 2235675

(C) 2980565

(D) 2714985

Ans : (D)



98. If VEHEMENT is written as VEHETNEM then in that code how will you code MOURNFUL ?

(A) MOURLUFN

(B) MOUNULFR

(C) OURMNFUL

(D) URNFULMO

Ans : (A)



99. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?

(A) Gratify

(B) Avarice

(C) Accessory

(D) Amend

Ans : (C)

RRB,Aptitude Questions

100. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?

(A) Praduman

(B) Janaki

(C) Shreshtha

(D) Chhama

Ans : (D)



In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?

(A) 29

(B) 28

(C) 30

(D) 27

Ans : (B)



52. Which number is missing ?

45389, ?, 453, 34

(A) 34780

(B) 8354

(C) 4892

(D) 3478

Ans : (B)



53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?

(A) A

(B) C

(C) B

(D) K

Ans : (D)



54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) More than three

Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.

55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?

(A) Ignorance

(B) Knowledge

(C) Author

(D) Teacher

Ans : (A)



56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?

(A) Signal

(B) Vehicle

(C) Motion

(D) Lane

Ans : (A)



57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses

(A) Leave

(B) Permit

(C) Agency

(D) Policy

Ans : (D)



58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?

(A) 14

(B) 20

(C) 19

(D) 17

Ans : (B)



59. Pick out the odd in the following

(A) AshokAssam

(B) PoonamPunjab

(C) GyanendraGujarat

(D) AnjanaRajasthan

Ans : (D)



60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?

(A) 45

(B) 37

(C) 50

(D) 40

Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 61 and 62) What approximate value should come in place of question-mark (?) in the following questions ?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

61. (9321 + 5406 + 1001) (498 + 929 + 660) = ?
(A) 135
(B) 45
(C) 165
(D) 75
Ans : (D)



62. 561204 58 = ? 55555
(A) 606
(B) 646
(C) 586
(D) 716
Ans : (C)



63. The difference between the greatest number and the smallest number of 5 digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 using all but once is
(A) 32976
(B) 32679
(C) 32769
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



64. Area of a parallelogram whose base is 9 cm and height 4 cm is sq cm.
(A) 9
(B) 4
(C) 36
(D) 13
Ans : (C)



65. The number which is neither prime nor composite is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 2
Ans : (B)



66. The length of a room is three times its breadth. If the perimeter of the room is 64 cm, then its breadth is cm.
(A) 64
(B) 32
(C) 16
(D) 8
Ans : (D)



67. Aditi read 4/5th of Tintin comic book which has 100 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Aditi ?
(A) 40
(B) 60
(C) 80
(D) 20
Ans : (D)



68. What is the meaning of beckoned ?
(A) Summon by sign or gesture
(B) Did not signal
(C) Did not call
(D) Invite
Ans : (A)



69. A box contains coins (equal no. of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise, 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. 1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
(A) 500
(B) 400
(C) 700
(D) 600
Ans : (D)



70. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12 cm and 20 cm is sq cm.
(A) 120
(B) 12
(C) 20
(D) 240
Ans : (A)



71. A piece of road is one kilometer in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each end, distance between two consecutive lamp posts is 25 metres. The number of lamp posts required is
(A) 41
(B) 51
(C) 61
(D) 42
Ans : (A)



72. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1/10th of the students were absent, how many students were present ?
(A) 700
(B) 650
(C) 720
(D) 750
Ans : (C)



73. The quotient in a division is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is
(A) 40458
(B) 34058
(C) 43058
(D) 40358
Ans : (D)



74. A labourer was engaged for 25 days on the condition that for every day, he works, he will be paid Rs. 2 and for every day, he is absent he will be fined 50p. If he receives only Rs. 3750, find the no. of days he was absent
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 4
Ans : (A)



Directions(Q. 75 to 77) Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word ?

75. Quixotic
(A) Visionary
(B) Whimsical
(C) Realistic
(D) Foolish
Ans : (C)



76. Rabid
(A) Mad
(B) Normal
(C) Furious
(D) Fanatical
Ans : (B)



77. Scurrilous
(A) Inoffensive
(B) Vulgar
(C) Insulting
(D) Coarse
Ans : (A)



78. Digits of first place and third place are interchanged of the numbers 349, 483, 766, 598, 674 and then the new numbers are arranged in ascending order. Which would be the fourth number ?
(A) 483
(B) 766
(C) 674
(D) 598
Ans : (D)



79. What least number should be added to 2600 to make it a complete square ?
(A) 3
(B) 9
(C) 1
(D) 25
Ans : (C)



80. When sun-light passes through a glass prism, which of the following colours refracts the most ?
(A) Blue
(B) Red
(C) Orange
(D) Green
Ans : (A)



81. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of a number, we get 6460. What is that number ?
(A) 109
(B) 112
(C) 111
(D) 115
Ans : (B)



82. The difference between 28% and 42% of a number is 210. What is 59% of this number ?
(A) 900
(B) 420
(C) 885
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)



83. AB means A is the father of B. A + B means A is the daughter of B. A B means A is the son of B. A B means A is the wife of B. Then, what is the relation of P with T in the expression P + S T ?
(A) Son
(B) Daughter
(C) Sister
(D) Wife
Ans : (C)



84. Ellora caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties ?
(A) Rashtrakoot
(B) Pallav
(C) Pala
(D) Chola
Ans : (A)



85. But for the Surgeons skill, the patient died.
(A) may have
(B) must have
(C) should have
(D) would have
Ans : (D)



86. I want to see the Principal, I have something to tell him urgently.
(A) so
(B) for
(C) since
(D) and
Ans : (C)



87. I wasnt really listening and didnt what he said.
(A) catch
(B) receive
(C) accept
(D) take
Ans : (A)



88. The first division of Congress took place in
(A) Surat
(B) Kolkata
(C) Allahabad
(D) Chennai
Ans : (A)



89. What is ginger ?
(A) Flower
(B) Root
(C) Stem
(D) Leaf
Ans : (B)



90. Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places ?
(A) Udaigiri
(B) Dhauli
(C) Balasore
(D) Barabaki
Ans : (B)



91. MIG aircraft manufacturing plant is located at which of the following places of Orissa ?
(A) Beharampur
(B) Sunabeda
(C) Koraput
(D) Sambalpur
Ans : (C)



1. Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located ?
(A) Muktasar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Patiala
(D) Chandigarh
Ans : (D)



2. What does happens when water is condensed into ice ?
(A) Heat is absorbed
B) Heat is released
(C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



3. Which of the following gases is not a noble gas ?
(A) Zenon
(B) Argon
(C) Helium
(D) Chlorine
Ans : (D)



4. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?
(A) Solid
(B) Gas
(C) Liquid
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



5. Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K ?
(A) 30C
(B) 27C
(C) 300C
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



6. First Youth Olympic games will be held in
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) North Korea
(D) Singapore
Ans : (D)



7. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?
(A) Mysore
(B) Kanchipuram
(C) Madurai
(D) Delhi
Ans : (C)



8. Tripitik is the scripture of
(A) Jain religion
(B) Hindu religion
(C) Buddhishtha religion
(D) Muslim religion
Ans : (C)



9. Who is the author of Adhe-Adhure ?
(A) Mohan Rakesh
(B) Prem Chand
(C) Nirala
(D) Pant
Ans : (A)



10. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?
(A) 42nd
(B) 43rd
(C) 44th
(D) 39th
Ans : (A)



11. Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated ?
(A) Delhi
(B) Anand
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Mysore
Ans : (D)

12. Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?
(A) Nonviolence
(B) Violence
(C) Triratna
(D) Truth
Ans : (A)



13. Light-year measures which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of light
(B) Mass
(C) Time
(D) Distance
Ans : (D)



14. Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?
(A) Methane
(B) Ethane
(C) Ethylene
(D) Acetylene
Ans : (C)



15. Who among the following was involved in Alipore bomb case ?
(A) Aravind Ghosh
(B) P. C. Banerjee
(C) Bipin Chandra Paul
(D) Chandrashekhar Azad
Ans : (A)



16. Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers ?
(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Jahangir
Ans : (D)



17. Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds ?
(A) Phosphorus
(B) Sulphur
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 1821) Find the correct meanings of the words given below :
18. EWE
(A) Calf
(B) Female sheep
(C) Deer
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



19. Buffalo
(A) Calf
(B) Baby box
(C) Baby bison
(D) Baby cow
Ans : (C)



20. Veneration
(A) Esteem
(B) High respect
(C) Devotion
(D) Worship
Ans : (B)



21. Vicious
(A) Remorseless
(B) Ferocious
(C) Kind
(D) Wicked
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 2225) Choose the word / phrase which is nearest in meaning to the words in question :
22. Bizarre
(A) Colourful
(B) Odd
(C) Insipid
(D) Smart
Ans : (B)



23. Innuendo
(A) Narration
(B) Insinuation
(C) Insist
(D) Insutale
Ans : (B)



24. Salutary
(A) Welcome
(B) Discharge
(C) Promoting
(D) Remove
Ans : (C)



25. Fictile
(A) Fiction
(B) Moulded
(C) Fictitious
(D) Smooth
Ans : (B)



26. Solid Carbon dioxide is termed as
(A) Soft ice
(B) Dry ice
(C) White ice
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



27. 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called
(A) Latent heat of vaporisation
(B) Latent heat of fusion
(C) Latent heat of sublimation
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



28. Whether all the universities in the country should start online admission at all levels with immediate effect ?
(i) No, since all the students may not have access to the internet easily.
(ii) Yes, it may liberate the students and their parents from the long-standing problems of knocking at the doors of different colleges and standing in queue.
(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is correct
(D) Both the arguments, (i) and (ii), are correct
Ans : (D)



29. The product Fair and Lovely is related to
(A) WIPRO
(B) I.T.C.
(C) P & G
(D) H.U.L.
Ans : (D)



30. Should the Government make it compulsory for the private medical colleges to join the entrance test conducted by the Government ?
(i) No, private institutions should be empowered, so that they may decide their own admission strategy and improve their work-management.
(ii) Yes, all medical institutions, whether these are private or governments, should adopt the same entrance standard.
(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Either argument (i) is correct or argument (ii) is correct
(D) Neither argument (i) is correct nor argument (ii) is correct
Ans : (B)



31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to
(A) Prime Minister
(B) Chief Justice
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Vice-President
Ans : (D)



32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is
(A) Silver
(B) Copper
(C) Manganese
(D) Aluminium
Ans : (D)



33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which
(A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around
(B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around
(C) There is low pressure all around
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



34. The Ocean of Storms is the name given to
(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) A waterless area on moon surface
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)



35. The capital of Pallavas was
(A) Arcot
(B) Kanchi
(C) Malkhed
(D) Banavasi
Ans : (B)



36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Uttarakhand
Ans : (C)



37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?
(A) 65%
(B) 70%
(C) 60%
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



38. What determines the sex of a child ?
(A) Chromosomes of the father
(B) Chromosomes of the mother
(C) RH factor of the parents
(D) Blood group of the father
Ans : (A)



39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are
(A) Indian and Roman
(B) Indian and Egyptian
(C) Greek and Roman
(D) Indian and Greek
Ans : (D)



40. Thinkpad is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?
(A) HP
(B) TCS
(C) Infosys
(D) IBM
Ans : (D)



41. The first summit of SAARC was held at
(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Dhaka
Ans : (D)



42. The wire of flash bulb is made of
(A) Copper
(B) Barium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Silver
Ans : (C)



43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called
(A) Isochors
(B) Isothermals
(C) V.T.P. Curves
(D) Isocurves
Ans : (B)



44. Project Tiger was launched in
(A) 1973
(B) 1976
(C) 1978
(D) 1983
Ans : (A)



Directions(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.
45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?
(A) None
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans : (B)



46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)
(A) (17, 21, 29)
(B) (31, 37, 49)
(C) (13, 15, 23)
(D) (41, 43, 47)
Ans : (D)



DirectionsWhat should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?
47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 ?
(A) 2456415
(B) 2235675
(C) 2980565
(D) 2714985
Ans : (D)



48. If VEHEMENT is written as VEHETNEM then in that code how will you code MOURNFUL ?
(A) MOURLUFN
(B) MOUNULFR
(C) OURMNFUL
(D) URNFULMO
Ans : (A)



49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?
(A) Gratify
(B) Avarice
(C) Accessory
(D) Amend
Ans : (C)



50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?
(A) Praduman
(B) Janaki
(C) Shreshtha
(D) Chhama
Ans : (D)



51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?
(A) 29
(B) 28
(C) 30
(D) 27
Ans : (B)



52. Which number is missing ?
45389, ?, 453, 34
(A) 34780
(B) 8354
(C) 4892
(D) 3478
Ans : (B)



53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?
(A) A
(B) C
(C) B
(D) K
Ans : (D)



54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) More than three
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.
55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?
(A) Ignorance
(B) Knowledge
(C) Author
(D) Teacher
Ans : (A)



56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?
(A) Signal
(B) Vehicle
(C) Motion
(D) Lane
Ans : (A)



57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses
(A) Leave
(B) Permit
(C) Agency
(D) Policy
Ans : (D)



58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?
(A) 14
(B) 20
(C) 19
(D) 17
Ans : (B)



59. Pick out the odd in the following
(A) AshokAssam
(B) PoonamPunjab
(C) GyanendraGujarat
(D) AnjanaRajasthan
Ans : (D)



60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?
(A) 45
(B) 37
(C) 50
(D) 40
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 61 and 62) What approximate value should come in place of question-mark (?) in the following questions ?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to
(A) Prime Minister
(B) Chief Justice
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Vice-President
Ans : (D)



32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is
(A) Silver
(B) Copper
(C) Manganese
(D) Aluminium
Ans : (D)



33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which
(A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around
(B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around
(C) There is low pressure all around
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



34. The Ocean of Storms is the name given to
(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) A waterless area on moon surface
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)



35. The capital of Pallavas was
(A) Arcot
(B) Kanchi
(C) Malkhed
(D) Banavasi
Ans : (B)



36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Uttarakhand
Ans : (C)



37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?
(A) 65%
(B) 70%
(C) 60%
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)



38. What determines the sex of a child ?
(A) Chromosomes of the father
(B) Chromosomes of the mother
(C) RH factor of the parents
(D) Blood group of the father
Ans : (A)



39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are
(A) Indian and Roman
(B) Indian and Egyptian
(C) Greek and Roman
(D) Indian and Greek
Ans : (D)



40. Thinkpad is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?
(A) HP
(B) TCS
(C) Infosys
(D) IBM
Ans : (D)



41. The first summit of SAARC was held at
(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Dhaka
Ans : (D)



42. The wire of flash bulb is made of
(A) Copper
(B) Barium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Silver
Ans : (C)



43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called
(A) Isochors
(B) Isothermals
(C) V.T.P. Curves
(D) Isocurves
Ans : (B)



44. Project Tiger was launched in
(A) 1973
(B) 1976
(C) 1978
(D) 1983
Ans : (A)



Directions(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.
45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?
(A) None
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans : (B)



46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)
(A) (17, 21, 29)
(B) (31, 37, 49)
(C) (13, 15, 23)
(D) (41, 43, 47)
Ans : (D)


DirectionsWhat should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?
47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 ?
(A) 2456415
(B) 2235675
(C) 2980565
(D) 2714985
Ans : (D)



48. If VEHEMENT is written as VEHETNEM then in that code how will you code MOURNFUL ?
(A) MOURLUFN
(B) MOUNULFR
(C) OURMNFUL
(D) URNFULMO
Ans : (A)



49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?
(A) Gratify
(B) Avarice
(C) Accessory
(D) Amend
Ans : (C)



50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?
(A) Praduman
(B) Janaki
(C) Shreshtha
(D) Chhama
Ans : (D)



51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?
(A) 29
(B) 28
(C) 30
(D) 27
Ans : (B)



52. Which number is missing ?
45389, ?, 453, 34
(A) 34780
(B) 8354
(C) 4892
(D) 3478
Ans : (B)



53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?
(A) A
(B) C
(C) B
(D) K
Ans : (D)



54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) More than three
Ans : (D)



Directions(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.
55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?
(A) Ignorance
(B) Knowledge
(C) Author
(D) Teacher
Ans : (A)



56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?
(A) Signal
(B) Vehicle
(C) Motion
(D) Lane
Ans : (A)

57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses
(A) Leave
(B) Permit
(C) Agency
(D) Policy
Ans : (D)



58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?
(A) 14
(B) 20
(C) 19
(D) 17
Ans : (B)



59. Pick out the odd in the following
(A) AshokAssam
(B) PoonamPunjab
(C) GyanendraGujarat
(D) AnjanaRajasthan
Ans : (D)

60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?
(A) 45
(B) 37
(C) 50
(D) 40
Ans : (D)



61. (9321 + 5406 + 1001) (498 + 929 + 660) = ?
(A) 135
(B) 45
(C) 165
(D) 75
Ans : (D)



62. 561204 58 = ? 55555
(A) 606
(B) 646
(C) 586
(D) 716
Ans : (C)



63. The difference between the greatest number and the smallest number of 5 digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 using all but once is
(A) 32976
(B) 32679
(C) 32769
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)



64. Area of a parallelogram whose base is 9 cm and height 4 cm is sq cm.
(A) 9
(B) 4
(C) 36
(D) 13
Ans : (C)



65. The number which is neither prime nor composite is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 2
Ans : (B)



66. The length of a room is three times its breadth. If the perimeter of the room is 64 cm, then its breadth is cm.
(A) 64
(B) 32
(C) 16
(D) 8
Ans : (D)

67. Aditi read 4/5th of Tintin comic book which has 100 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Aditi ?
(A) 40
(B) 60
(C) 80
(D) 20
Ans : (D)



68. What is the meaning of beckoned ?
(A) Summon by sign or gesture
(B) Did not signal
(C) Did not call
(D) Invite
Ans : (A)



69. A box contains coins (equal no. of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise, 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. 1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
(A) 500
(B) 400
(C) 700
(D) 600
Ans : (D)

70. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12 cm and 20 cm is sq cm.
(A) 120
(B) 12
(C) 20
(D) 240
Ans : (A)

71. A piece of road is one kilometer in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each end, distance between two consecutive lamp posts is 25 metres. The number of lamp posts required is
(A) 41
(B) 51
(C) 61
(D) 42
Ans : (A)

72. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1/10th of the students were absent, how many students were present ?
(A) 700
(B) 650
(C) 720
(D) 750
Ans : (C)

73. The quotient in a division is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is
(A) 40458
(B) 34058
(C) 43058
(D) 40358
Ans : (D)

74. A labourer was engaged for 25 days on the condition that for every day, he works, he will be paid Rs. 2 and for every day, he is absent he will be fined 50p. If he receives only Rs. 3750, find the no. of days he was absent
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 4
Ans : (A)

Directions(Q. 75 to 77) Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word ?
75. Quixotic
(A) Visionary
(B) Whimsical
(C) Realistic
(D) Foolish
Ans : (C)

76. Rabid
(A) Mad
(B) Normal
(C) Furious
(D) Fanatical
Ans : (B)

77. Scurrilous
(A) Inoffensive
(B) Vulgar
(C) Insulting
(D) Coarse
Ans : (A)

78. Digits of first place and third place are interchanged of the numbers 349, 483, 766, 598, 674 and then the new numbers are arranged in ascending order. Which would be the fourth number ?
(A) 483
(B) 766
(C) 674
(D) 598
Ans : (D)

79. What least number should be added to 2600 to make it a complete square ?
(A) 3
(B) 9
(C) 1
(D) 25
Ans : (C)

80. When sun-light passes through a glass prism, which of the following colours refracts the most ?
(A) Blue
(B) Red
(C) Orange
(D) Green
Ans : (A)

81. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of a number, we get 6460. What is that number ?
(A) 109
(B) 112
(C) 111
(D) 115
Ans : (B)

82. The difference between 28% and 42% of a number is 210. What is 59% of this number ?
(A) 900
(B) 420
(C) 885
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

83. AB means A is the father of B. A + B means A is the daughter of B. A B means A is the son of B. A B means A is the wife of B. Then, what is the relation of P with T in the expression P + S T ?
(A) Son
(B) Daughter
(C) Sister
(D) Wife
Ans : (C)

84. Ellora caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties ?
(A) Rashtrakoot
(B) Pallav
(C) Pala
(D) Chola
Ans : (A)

85. But for the Surgeons skill, the patient died.
(A) may have
(B) must have
(C) should have
(D) would have
Ans : (D)

86. I want to see the Principal, I have something to tell him urgently.
(A) so
(B) for
(C) since
(D) and
Ans : (C)

87. I wasnt really listening and didnt what he said.
(A) catch
(B) receive
(C) accept
(D) take
Ans : (A)

88. The first division of Congress took place in
(A) Surat
(B) Kolkata
(C) Allahabad
(D) Chennai
Ans : (A)

89. What is ginger ?
(A) Flower
(B) Root
(C) Stem
(D) Leaf
Ans : (B)

90. Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places ?
(A) Udaigiri
(B) Dhauli
(C) Balasore
(D) Barabaki
Ans : (B)

91. MIG aircraft manufacturing plant is located at which of the following places of Orissa ?
(A) Beharampur
(B) Sunabeda
(C) Koraput
(D) Sambalpur
Ans : (C)

:
1. A parabolic curve introduced between straight and a circular curve or between two branches of a compound curve for ease, comfort and safety of movement of trains on curve is called:
(a) Spur curve (b) Transition curve (c) Summit curve (d) Valley curve
Ans : B

2. The staggered rails joints are usually provided on:
(a) Bridge (b) Curves (c) Branching (d) Tangents
Ans : B

3. The track capacity can be increased by:
(a) Faster movement of trains on the track
(b) By using more powerful engines
(c) All the above
(d) None of the above
Ans : C

4. The railway station at which a track line meets a main line is called:
(a) terminal station (b) flag station
(c) way side station (d) junction station
Ans : D

5. The limiting value of super elevation of board gauge in Indian Railways is:
(a) 16.50 cm (b) 30 cm (c) 15 cm (d) 10 cm
Ans : A

6. The chart used for recording the condition of track is known as:
(a) Rolling chart (b) Track chart
(c) Hallade chart (d) Vibro chart
Ans: C

7. The most common system of signaling in India is the system.
(a) automatic block (b) section clear system
(c) absolute block (d) pilot guard system
Ans : C

8. The feeder gauge . is commonly used for feeding raw materials to big Government manufacturing concerns as well as to private factories such as steel plants, oil refineries, sugar factories etc.
(a) 0.6096 m (b) 0.792 m (c) 1m (d) 1.676 m
Ans : A

9. Which one of the following bolts is not used in rail track:
(a) Fang bolt (b) Eye bolt (c) Rag bolt (d) Fish bolt
Ans : B
10. The gradient which requires one or more additional locomotive for hauling the load over the gradient is called:
(a) Up-gradient (b) Pusher gradient
(c) Steep gradient (d) Momentum gradient
Ans : B

11. Points and crossings are provided for change of .on permanent ways.
(a) gauge (b) direction and gradient
(c) direction (d) gradient
Ans : C

12. In locomotive hunting is:
(a) Movement of locomotive in vertical plane perpendicular to its movement along the track
(b) Sinuous path taken by engine as against the alignment of the track
(c) Motion after brakes have been applied
(d) Combination of A and B above
Ans : D

13. The rails which get battered due to action of wheels over the end of the rails are called:
(a) Hogged rails (b) Roaring rails
(c) Creep rails (d) Bucking rails
Ans : A

14. In broad gauge, the clear horizontal distance between the inner faces of two parallel rails forming the track is:
(a) 1 m (b) 1.676 m (c) 0.6096 m (d) 0.792 m
Ans : B

15. As per Indian standard, the recommended width of ballast section at foot level of rails for broad gauge tracks should be:
(a) 4.38 m (b) 3.35 m (c) 1.83 m (d) 2.25 m
Ans : B

16. The minimum length of a passenger platform for broad gauge railway should not be less than:
(a) 305 m (b) 183 m (c) 495 m (d) 250 m
Ans : A

17. Generally the shape of fish plate is:
(a) elliptical (b) bone shaped (c) circular (d) rectangular
Ans : B

18. For wooden sleepers, size of the ballast should be:
(a) 2.54 cm (b) 10.16 cm (c) 3.8 cm (d) 5.1 cm
Ans : C

69. The length of track under the control of a Ganger is:
(a) 10 to 15 Km (b) 5 to 6 KM
(c) 3 to 5 KM (d) 1 to 2 KM
Ans : B

20. The maximum rising gradient which is provided keeping the power of locomotive in view, is called
(a) Momentum gradient (b) Pusher gradient
(c) Down gradient (d) Ruling gradient
Ans : D

21. The latest system of signaling introduced is:
(a) C.T.C. system (b) pilot guard system
(c) section clear system (d) automatic block system
Ans : A

22. Detonating signals are used:
(a) for noisy engines
(b) during foggy and cloudy weather
(c) for deaf drivers
(d) not now, were in use in nineteenth century only
Ans : B

23. The number of fish bolts used for joining the rails with the help of fish plates, is generally:
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 2 (d) 6
Ans : A

24. The Railways provided underground at a depth of about 18 m or more are called:
(a) Mono railway (b) Underground railway
(c) Railway (d) Tube railway
Ans : D

25. The art of providing an outward slope of . to the treads of wheels of rolling stock is known as coning of wheels.
(a) 1 in 30 (b) 1 in 10 (c) 1 in 4 (d) 1 in 20
Ans : D

26. The process of connecting a track length by an electric circuit is known as track circuiting and the sleepers which are suitable for it are:
(a) cast iron sleepers (b) steel sleepers
(c) wooden sleepers (d) all above are suitable
Ans : C

27. The movable tapered end of the tongue rail is known as:
(a) heel of switch (b) toe of switch
(c) stretcher bar (d) throw of switch
Ans : B

28. The yard where trains and other loads are received, sorted out, trains formed and dispatched onwards are known as:
(a) locomotive yard (b) goods yard
(c) marshalling yard (d) station yard
Ans : C

29. Wider gauge permits:
(a) sleeper gradients (b) low axle load
(c) higher operating speeds (d) sharp curves
Ans : C

30. Which one of the following is expected to have shorter life?
(a) Steam engine (b) Diesel engine
(c) Electric engine (d) Shunting engine
And : B

31. The movable end of the tapered rail, by means of which the flanged wheels of the train are diverted from one track to another is known as:
(a) Toe (b) Stud (c) Heel (d) Flare
Ans : A
32. The creep in rails is measured in:
(a) cm/kg (b) cm (c) Kg/cm (d) kg cm
Ans : B

33. When a rail loses its weight by 5%, it should be renewed and the old one can be used on unimportant tracks, but the rails which have lost their weight by more than ., should not be used on any track under any circumstances.
(a) 8% (b) 33.3% (c) 10% (d) 20%
Ans : C

34. In railways, super elevation is provided to:
(a) facilitate drainage
(b) counteract the centrifugal push
(c) counteract the centripetal pull
(d) have all the effects mentioned above
Ans : B

35. The additional track connected to main line at both of its ends is called:
(a) running line (b) loop line
(c) main line (d) none are correct
Ans : B

36. The rails which help in channelising the wheels in their proper routes are known as:
(a) Guard rails (b) Wing rails? (c) Check rails (d) Lead rails
Ans : B

37. The shape of wheels of rolling stock is:
(a) Tapered with flange on outside
(b) Parallel with flange on inside
(c) Tapered with flange on inside
(d) Parallel with flange on outside
Ans : C

38. The maximum gradient for broad gauge in station yards in Indian Railways is:
(a) 1 in 100 (b) 1 in 1000 (c) 1in 200 (d) 1 in 400
Ans : D

39. The force which resists the forward movement and speed of train is called:
(a) Track modulus (b) Hauling resistance
(c) friction (d) Tractive resistance
Ans : D

4. The tractive resistance of the route in railways as compared to roadways will be:
(a) same (b) more (c) low (d) not comparable
Ans : C

41. Sand is used as ballast incase of:
(a) steel sleepers
(b) wooden sleepers
(c) reinforced concrete sleepers
(d) cast iron sleepers
Ans : D

42. Arm type fixed signals, fitted on a vertical post fixed at the side of a track, are called:
(a) Warner signals (b) Starter signals
(c) Semaphore signals (d) Cab signals
Ans : C

43. The Railway provided just below the ground level are called:
(a) Tube railway (b) Underground railway
(c) Mono railway (d) Railway
Ans : B

44. When a railway line crosses a valley, a ridge like structure consisting of a series of piers, piles or trestles on which steel girders are placed and which is constructed usually for small spans is known as:
(a) Bridge (b) Tunnel (c) Viaduct (d) Aqueduct
Ans : C

45. Creeping of rails will be reduced by using:
(a) Bearing plates (b) Spikes (c) Chairs (d) Anchors
Ans : D

46. The railway track from which a train is to be diverted is called:
(a) branch track (b) points and crossing
(c) main or through track (d) all above
Ans : C

47. An expansion gap of . is usually kept between the adjoining rail ends to allow for expansion of rail, due to variation in temperature.
(a) 1 to 3 mm (b) 10 to 15 mm
(c) 6 to 8 mm (d) 3 to 5 mm
Ans : C

48. Generally the weight/metre of the rails used in broad gauge is:
(a) 55 kg (b) 45 kg (c) 35 kg (d) 65 kg
Ans : A

49. A dynamometer car is used for:
(a) Tourists (b) Dinning facilities
(c) Inspection of administrative officers
(d) Recording the condition of track
Ans : D

50. Which of the following is not a part of rail engine?
(a) Tender (b) Stream turbine (c) Boiler (d) Fire box
Ans : Bsti

RRB Previous Year,s Aptitude Questions

1. The greatest number from these numbers 3.5  4, √0.64, 0.204 x 4, (0.89)2 is
a. (0.89)2
b. 0.204 x 4
c. 3.5  4 - Ans
d. √0.64
2. When a number is divided by 56, the remainder obtained is 29. When the same number is divided by 8, then the remainder will be
a. 5 - Ans
b. 6
c. 2
d. 0
3. Simplified value of
7 + 2 x 6  4 12  6 is
a. 0
b. 4
c. 10
d. 8 Ans
4. The product of two numbers is 432 and half of one of them is 9. Sum of the numbers is
a. 9 - Ans
b. 24
c. 42
d. 32
5. A man is 59 years old. His brother is 7 years older than him and his sister is 12 years younger and his brother. When his sister was 15 years old, then the mans age was
a. 27 years
b. 29 years
c. 15 years
d. 20 years Ans
6. The quantity of water in litres, that must be added to 12 litres of beer priced at Rs.10 a litre to reduce the price to Rs.8 a litre, is
a. 3 - Ans
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3.5

7. The sale price of 2 oranges is equal to the cost price of 3 oranges. The gain percent is
a. 40%
b. 50% - Ans
c. 25%
d. 20%
8. In an examination, A and B secured respectively 6/7 and 5/6 of the full marks. If A secured 10 marks more than B, then the marks obtained by A is
a. 340
b. 350
c. 360 Ans
d. 370
9. A book-seller buys books at a commission of 20% on the marked price. If he sells the books at the marked price, then his gain percent will be
a. 20%
b. 25% - ans
c. 10%
d. 30%
10. Ten years ago, the age of the father and the son were in the ratio 6 : 1 and 10 years hence the ratio will become 2 : 1. The present age of the father is
a. 35 years
b. 25 years
c. 30 years
d. 40 years - ans
11. If 3 pieces of table cloth cost Rs. 112.50, then number of pieces of table cloth available for Rs.487.50 is
a. 11
b. 13
c. 15
d. 17 ans
12. Simplified value of
[√(24 x 32 x 49) / √(4 x 3 x 12)] is
a. 7
b. 3 - ans
c. 6
d. 21

13. A man purchased a pen for Rs.320. If he sold it for Rs.360, then his gain percent was
a. 40% - ans
b. 25%
c. 12 1/2%
d. 15%
14. A sum of money is divided into two parts in the ratio 5 : 3. If the smaller sum is Rs.384, then the total sum of money was
a. Rs 1,024 ans
b. Rs. 640
c. Rs. 820
d. Rs. 764
15. A and B together can do a piece of work in 10 days. If A alone can do it in 15 days, then the time taken by B to do the same work alone is
a. 15 days
b. 20 days
c. 25 days
d. 30 days ans
16. An express train leaves a station A at 6.45 p.m and reaches a station B 150 km away at 10.30 p.m. Time taken by the train to reach the next station C at a distance of 160 km away from station B with the same speed is
a. 4 hours - ans
b. 3 hours
c. 3 3/4 hours
d. 4 1/2 hours
17. A certain sum lent out at simple interest doubles itself in 20 years. Number of years in which this sum trebles itself at the same rate of interest is
a. 30
b. 40 - ans
c. 25
d. 20
18. A playground is 108 metres long and 80 metres broad. The cost of levelling the ground at Rs.5 per area is
a. Rs.86.40
b. Rs.432 ans
c. Rs.2,160
d. Rs.1,080
19. The G.C.M and L.C.M of two numbers are 17 and 255 respectively and one of them is 51. The other number must be
a. 68
b. 85 - ans
c. 34
d. 87
20. The least number which when increased by 4, is divisible by each of the numbers 10, 15, 20 and 25, is
a. 296 - ans
b. 300
c. 304
d. 308
21. The least integer that is to be added to (9798 x 9792) to make it a perfect square is
a. 9 - ans
b. 8
c. 7
d. 6
22. A takes 5 hours more time than that taken by B to complete a work. If working together they can complete the work in 6 hours, then the number of hours that A takes to complete the work individually is
a. 15 - ans
b. 12
c. 10
d. 9
23. If each side of a square is increased by 10%, then the increase in the area is
a. 10%
b. 18%
c. 20%
d. 21% - ans
24. In an examination, 52 percent of the candidates fail in English and 42 percent fail in Mathematics. If 17 percent fail in English and Mathematics both, then the percentage of those who passed in both these subject is
a. 69%
b. 10%
c. 17%
d. 23% - ans

25. The simplified value of
[(2 13/16 of 1/3) / (3/5 of 5/18  5 1/6)]  1 15/16 of 1/5 is
a. 5
b. 7
c. 75 ans
d. 12



RRB Latest Technical Categories paper
The chemical bond in germanium crystal is
a)Metalic
b)co-valent-Ans
c)electro-valent
d)Vaan der Walls

2.A ball is thrown upward in vacuum at 49m/sec. The time taken by the ball to reach the highest point is
a)2.5 seconds
7.5 seconds
c)5 seconds-Ans
d)15 seconds
3.The majority charge carriers in p-type semiconductors are
a)electrons
b)holes-Ans
c)both electrons and holes
d)None of these
4.A body is projected at angle with the horizontal time of flight is given by
a)usinθ/g
b)24sinθ/3g
c)2usinθ/g-Ans
d)42sinθ/2g
5. If the distance between two masses be doubled the gravitational force of attraction between them will be
a)doubles
b)four times
c)halved
d)one-fourth-Ans

6. The ratio the length and breadth of a rectangle is 4:3 The area of the rectangle is 193cm2What will be its perimeter
a)56cm
b)46 cm
c)28cm
d)36cm-Ans
7.A force provides an acceleration of 0.5/m/sec to a body of mass 2 kg. what acceleration will it produce when acting on a body of mass 10 kg?
a)0.1m/sec-Ans
b)0.2m/sec
c)o.5m?sec
1.0m/sec
8. The cathode rays are
a)streams of electrons-Ans
b)streams of positively charged particles
c)streams of neutral particles
d)electromagnetic waves

9In the most popular abbreviation in the field of banking sectors CBS the letter C stands for
a)Core
b)Credit
c)Complete
d)continent
10.Which group of inhabitants is targeted to be connected by seasonal roads during 2008-09?
a)Population of 1000 to 2000
b)Population of 5000 to 10000
c)Population of 500 to 100-Ans
d)Population of 2500 to 5000
11. which of the following economists has been conferred with Nobel Prize
a)G.Swaminathan
b)Amrty Sen
c)M.L.Seth
d)R Lingswsamy
12. In notation http://WWW.prenhall.com,http stands for
a)host
b)region
c)pre-contact
d)Set of rules-Ans
13.During a period of time you see so many websites and pages exhibited by
a)status bar
b)history bar
c)task bar-Ans
d)tool bar
14. where does the digestive and respiratory routes encroach each other
a)Trachea-Ans
b)Food canal
c)respiratory tube
d)Vocal cord
15.The state government gets maximum revenue form
a)sales tax-Ans
b)corporate tax
c)excise tax
d)custom duty
16 On internet in no charge the repair of generally known software bug is called
a)version
b)patch-Ans
c)tutorial
d)FAQ
17. Maria sharpova won Australian Opne Tennis-2008 by defeating
a)Victoria Azarenka
b)Alona Bondarenko
c)Ana Ivanovic-Ans
d)Kateryna Bondarenko
18. The planning commission of India has formed 12 members financial; sectors The chairman of the committee is
a)Janaki Raman-Ans
b)Raksesh Mohan
c)Raghuram Rajan
d)KV Kamth
19) The thickness of troposphere can increase during
a)winter
b)summer-ans
c)spring
d)None of these
20 the lightest gas in the atmosphere is
a)hydrogen-ans
b0nitrogen
c)oxygen
d)None of these
21 White phrospherous is stored in
a)water
b)supphuric acid
c)alchol
d)kerosene-Ans
22 Find the least number by which 8640 is divided and the quotient obtained becomes a perfect cube
a)6 b)5-Ans c)7 d)8
23evaluate (-216*1728)1/3
a)-72-Ans b)27 c)72 d)8
24whihc of the following features provisions did the framers of India constitution take form the US constitution
a)judicial review
b)fundamental rights
c)Removal of the Judges of Supreme court
d)All the above-Ans
25 the golden period of India culture was during
a)Rajput period
b)Gupta period-Ans
c)Chola period
d)Maurya period
26. Artifical dialysis is used in the form of
a)liver substitution
b)intestine substitution
c)kidney substitution-Ans
d)abdomen substitution
27.Evaluate
16*2n-1-4*2n/16*2n+2-2*2n+2
a)1/2-ans b)0 c)4 d)1/3
28 If (25)*3 =(125)2*-3, then x is equal to
a)2/3 b)3/2 c)3/4-ans d)1/4
29 9x2-24xy+16y2/3x-4y=?
a)3x+4y
b)3x-4y-ans
c)4x+3y
d)4x-3y
30 When polynomial x4-3x2+2x+5 is divided by (x-1) the remainder is
a)2 b)3 c)4 d)5
31 what will be the ratio f amount and the principl in n years at 5%p.a rate of compound interest?
a)(22)n21)n
32 A freely suspended bar magnet always remains in the direction
A)NORTH-SOUTH
b)east-west
c)south-west
d)not certain
33 Directions (Qns.33 to 37) Choose the correct synonyms of each of the following words at questions places
33.prudent
a)Cautious-Ans
b)Honest
c)Polite
d)wise
34. Feeble
a)disable
b)Docile
c)Rough
d)weak-Ans
35.Coarse
a)haughty
b)fair
c)rough-ans
d)childish
36Calamity
a)upset
b)disaster-ans
c)gloomy
d)dilemma
37.Diligent
a)moderate
b)energetic
c)intelligent
d)industries-ans
38.The angle subtended at the center of circle by a major are will be
a)right angle
b)acute angle
c)obtuse angle-Ans
d)complementary angle
39A body dropped from a tower with zero velocity reaches the ground in 4 seconds. The hiehgt of the tower is about
a)80 m -ans b)20 m c)160m d)40m
40Aman in a train moving with a constant velocity drops a abll on the platform. The path of the ball as seen by an observer standing on the platform is
a)straight line
b)a circle
c)a parabola-Ans
d)none of these
41Who among the following economists has done pioneering work on national income?
a)Jagdish Bhagwati
b)ML Seth
c)Amartya Sen
d)VKRV Rao-Ans
42 Monopoly means
a)single buyer
b)many sellers
c)single seller-Ans
d)many buyers
43Who introduced the silver coin called Taka or Rupia
a)sher Shah Suri-Ans
b)Akabar
c)Timur
d)Humayun
44 What is the International Date Line?
a)Equator
b)longitude
c)90 degree East Longitude
d)180 degree Longitude -Ans
45.The lines joining places experiencing a thunder stream at the same time is known as
a)ishohyers
b)Isochrones
c)Ishoronts-Ans
d)Isophenes
46 when a metal is heated its resistance
a)decreases
b)increases-Ans
c)may increase or decrease
d)remains constant
47The resistance of a wire of length 20 cm is 5Ω.It is stretched uniformly to a length of 40 cm.The resistance now becomes.
a)5 Ω b)10Ω c)20Ω d)200Ω
48 Which among the following countries is NOT a permanent member of UN Security council?
a)The US
b)The UK
c)France
d)Spain-Ans
48 Which among the following is an air-to ground missile?
a)Nag_Ans b)Aakash c)Agni d)Prithvi
49The profit earned after selling an article for Rs.878 is the same as loss incurred after selling the article for Rs. 636. What is the cost price of the article?
a)Rs.797 b)Rs.787 c)Rs.767 d)Rs.757-Ans
50Which of the following is NOT a Navratna PSU
SAIL
b)BHEL
c)NTPCeir ages will be 3:4
d)Bank of India-Ans
51 The ages of Khushi and Jagriti are in the ratio of 5:8 After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 3:4
What is the difference in their ages
a)16 years
b)8 years
c)6 years-Ans
d)10 years
52 In how many different ways can the letters of the word PUNCTUALbe arranged?
a)64 b)40320 c)960 d)20160-Ans
53Mohan decides to attend to some urgent work on a particular day in the month of august 2008. What is the probability that the day chosen by Mohan to attend to his work is Saturday?
a)6/31 b)5/31-Ans c)2/15 d)1/6
54 While selling a watch a shopkeeper gives a discount of 20% he earns Rs.51 less as profit What is the original price of the watch?
a)Rs.920
b)Rs.985
c)Rs.1,125
d)Rs.1,020-Ans
56 The length breadth and height of a school auditorium are 10m,30m, and 10m respectively The density of air is 1.3 kg per cubic metre, the mass of the air inside the auditorium
a)39 kg b)390kg c)3900kg-ans d)39000kg
57 The mushroom which we eat as vegetable is a /an
a)algae b)Fungus-ans c)Fern d)Moss
58If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 300% and the denominator is increased by 500%,t he resulton is 5/12 What was the original fraction?
a)5/8 -Ans b)5/11 c)12/5 d)12/5
59 12 men and do a piece of work in 10 days. How many men would be required to do the same work in 8 days?
a)14 b)18 c)16 d)15_Ans
60 Monazire is an ore of
a)Gerconium
b)Titanium
c)Iron
d)Therium
61The God of the Konark temple in Orissa is
a)Sun-Ans b)Shiva c)Krishna d)Brahma
62 In the following the spice obtained from the root is
a)turmeric b)clove c)linseed d)None of these
63The first woman Prime Minister in the world was
a)Indira Gandhi
b)S.Bhandarnaike-Ans
c)Arunthaty Rai
d)M.Linside
64The model of DNA structure was propounded by
Watson and Crick
65 Vitamin E is chiefly found in
a)pulses
b)butter
c)germinated grains-Ans
d)oil of liver of fishes
66 Which article of the Indian constitution directs the state government to form a Village Panchayath
a)Article 40-Ans
b)Article 32
c)Article-48
d)Article 78
67Whihc of the following Grand Slams is played on grass courts?
a)French Open
b)Wimbledon Opne-Ans
c)US Open
d)Australian
68 Which of the following medicines is used in the treatment of typhoid?
a)Sulfabdrugs
b)Vitamina
c)Chlorquin
d)chlomycetin_Ans
69 Urea is
a)sodium fertilizer
b)Phosphorous fertilizer
c)potassium fertilizer
d)nitrogen fertilizer-Ans
70 Archipelago is a
a)plateau
b)island-Ans
c)lake
d)mountain
71 For photosynthesis energy is obtained from
Sunlight
b)water
c)chlorophyll
d)vitamin
72 We see before actual sunrise or after sunset due to
a)reflection
b)scattering
c)refraction-ans
d)diffraction
73 Who started the Saka era?
a)Kanishka-Ans
b)Vikramaditya
c)Ashoka
d)None of these
74 A sector of a circle subtending angle 36 degree has an 3.85cm2.The length of the arc is
a)2.2cm b)2.5cm-ans c)2.7cm d)None of these
75 The dimension of energy are
ML2T2
76 The vector quantity is _work
77Themaximum number of electrons in the second orbit of an element is -8
78 Saina Nehwal is related to-Badminton
79Dolomite is an ore of magnesium
80 The permeability in free space is equal to -4π10-7wb/Am










Railway Recruitment Board(RRB 2011-2012) Written Test Examination Questions with answers

RRB 2011-2012 Latest Placement papers with answers Technical and Aptitude Questions

Technical Categories Placement papers,Kolkata

Original Question Paper Exam. Held in February 2005

1. A mixture of oil and water contains 35% oil by weight. 265 grams of water is added to 100 grams of such a mixture. What percentage of oil by weight is there in the new mixture?

a. 15%

b. 25%

c. 28%

d. 30%

e. None of these

Ans: c.

2. Rosa can eat 32 rossogollas in one hour. Her sister Lila needs three hours to eat the same number. How much will they take to eat 32 rossogollas together?

a. 2 hours

b. 90 minutes

c. 75 minutes

d. 45 minutes

e. None of these

3. Which of the following numbers fits into the blank space marked with question mark ?





a. 6

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

e. 18

Ans : c

4. The point of concurrence of the three medians of a triangle is called the . of the triangle.

a. Locus

b. Median

c. Orthocentre

d. Chord

e. Centroid

5. The country with the largest land mass is

a. United States

b. China

c. Canada

d. Australia

e. Russia

Ans: d

6. If all Betas are Gammas, all Gammas are Alphas, and all Thetas are Gammas, then

a. All Thetas are Betas

b. Some Thetas are Betas

c. All Gammas are Thetas

d. All of the above are true

e. None of the above are true

Ans: e

7. In the sequence of letters given below, which letters out of the given options fill the blanks to maintain the sequence?

A B B D C F D H E ---, ---



a. F,I

b. J,F

c. J,K

d. F,G

e. E,F

Ans: b



8. HIV infection is necessary for having AIDS means

a. If you have AIDS, you have HIV

b. If you have HIV you have AIDS

c. If you dont have AIDS, then you dont have HIV

d. Either you have HIV or you have AIDS

e. None of these

Ans: a.

9. Which of the following is least like the other four?

a. Horse

b. Kangaroo

c. Cow

d. Deer

e. Donkey

Ans: b

10.A cube of white material is painted black on all its surfaces. If it is cut into 125 smaller cubes of the same size, then how many cubes will have two sides painted black?

a.8

b.22

c.44

d.16

e. None of these

Ans: e

11. In one meal, Raja always eats one vegetarian dish out of Potato, Beans and Peas, one dish of cereal out of rice and Chapatti and one non-vegetarian dish out of Chicken, Mutton and Fish. How many combinations can he have of vegetarian , cereal and non-vegetarian dishes?

a.9

b.12

c.14

d.15

e.18

Ans: e

12. If y = (x+3)2, then (-2x-6) 2 is equal to

a.-4y2

b.-2y2

c.-4y

d.2y

e.4y

Ans: e



13. There are four vacant seats in a cinema hall. How many combinations of four people can sit on those seats?

a.12

b.14

c.18

d.24

e. None of these

Ans: d



14. Pie () is a

a. Rational number

b. Irrational number

c. Prime number

d. Surd

e. None of these

Ans: b



15. Supply the missing figure

5/10 * 8/7* 100/50 * 35/40 * ?/16 = 1/8

a. 2

b. 4

c. 8

d. 16

e. None of these

Ans: a



16. Anna is 5 times as old as Rita. In 2 years, Anna will be 3 times as old and in 6 years twice as old. How old will Anna be in 7 years?

a. 17 years

b. 15 years

c. 21 years

d. 32 years

e. 8 years

Ans: a



17. If 10 people can paint 60 houses in 120 days, then 5 people can paint 30 houses in

15 days

30 days

60 days

120 days

None of these

Ans: d

19.Seth and Guru each have a collection of balls. Seth tells Guru that if he would give him four of his balls, then they would have equal numbers. But if Guru takes 4 (four) balls from him, then Guru would have twice as many. How many balls does Seth have?

20

28

32

40

18

Ans:a



20. Four of the transport forms given below share something in common. Which is the odd man out.

a. Cycle

b. Aeroplane

c. Helicopter

d. Scooter

e. Car

Ans: a



21. if log x + log y = log(x+y),then

a. x=y

b. xy =1

c. y = x-1/x

d. y= x/x-1

e. y = x/x+1

Ans: d



22. If the radius of a sphere is doubled, then its surface area is increased by

a. 50%

b. 75%

c. 100%

d. 200%

e. None of these

Ans: e



23. A trader marks his goods 20% above the cost price and allows a discount of 15%. His percentage gain is

a.1%

b.2%

c.5%

d.10%

e.15%

Ans: b



24. The number of images that can be observed between two parallel mirrors is

a. 2

b. 4

c. 1

d. 6

e. infinite

Ans: e



25. How many faces are there in an octagonal prism?

a. 10

b. 7

c. 9

d. 8

e. None of these

Ans: a



26. A baseball team has nine players. After winning a game, each player shook hands with each other just once. How many times didi the players shake hands?

a.36

b.81

c.72

d.45

e.None of these

Ans: a



27. Which of the following is NOT a mammal?

a.Dolphin

b. Tiger

c. Human

d. Crocodile

e. Rat

Ans:d



28. 84 81 88 14 12 18 9 ? 11

Which of the given options fits correctly in the blank space to exhibit the similar pattern of numbers in each of the three sets above?

a.8

b.18

c.16

d.24

e.12

Ans: c



29. A car company sold 150 cars in a special 6 day sale. Each day, the company sold 6 more than the previous day. How many cars were sold on the 6th day?

a.60

b.40

c.50

d.35

e.70

Ans: b



30. (Sin 700+ cos 400)/ (cos 700 + sin 400) = ?

a.1/root3

b.root3

c.1/2

d.1

e. None of these

Ans: b



31. If x = ya , y = zb and z = xc, then the value of abc is

a.7

b.2

c.1

d.0

e.None of these

Ans:c



32.If a/2b = 3/2, then 2a+b/(a-2b) is equal to

a.1/7

b.7

c.14

d.21

e.None of these

Ans:b



33. The value of root 0.121 is

a.0.11

b.1.1

c.0.011

d.1.01

e. None of these

Ans:e



34. Given the sequence of numbers in the first row, which number fits correctly in the bracket in the second line?

41 (28) 27

83 ( ) 65

a.27

b.43

c.36

d.32

e.58

Ans:c



35.The vital constituent of blood that helps in clotting is

a.Platelets

b.Plasma

c. Haemoglobin

d. Serum

e. Rh factor



36. Which device mixes air and petrol (gas) for the internal combustion engine?

a. Carburettor

b. Choke

c. Crankshaft

d. Cylinder

e. Gear

Ans:d



37. Hormones are controlled by which of the following human body systems?

a. Endocrine system

b. Circulatory system

c. Immune system

d. Reproductive system

e. Digestive system

Ans:a



38. Which of the following is NOT a terrestrial planet (having a hard surface)?

a.Mercury

b.Venus

c.Mars

d.Earth

e.Jupiter

Ans: e



39. Watt-hour is the unit of

a.Energy

b.Power

c.Current

d.Potential

e. None of these

Ans: a



40. If the linear momentum of a particle is doubled, then its kinetic energy will be

a.Doubled

b.Quadrupled

c.Halved

d.Same

e. None of these

Ans:b



41. The device used for converting AC from higher voltage to lower voltage or vice versa is called

a. Transmitter

b. Commutator

c. Alternator

d. Transformer

e. Generator

Ans: d



42. The least distance of distinct vision for a normal eye is

a. 10 cm

b. 15 cm

c. 45 cm

d. 25 cm

e. 50 cm

Ans:d



43. The colour of light which travels through glass with the minimum speed is

a. Red

b.Violet

c. Green

d.Yellow

e. None of these

Ans: d

44. If two electrically-charged bodies are connected by a wire, then the electric current will not flow if

a. Both have the same capacity

b. Both have the same temperature

c. Both have the same amount of charge

d. Both have the same potential

e. None of these

Ans: d



45. Which civilian award is shaped like a peepul leaf?

a.Padma Shree

b.Arjuna

c. Dronacharya

d. Rajiv Khel Ratna

e. Bharat Ratna

Ans:e



46. The special filters used to reduce pollutants from the exhaust of a car are called

a. Water Jacket

b. Exhaust manifold

c. Baffle plate

d. Catalytic convertor

e. Washer jet

Ans:d



47. Which of the following is an example of class-I lever?

a. Pliers

b. Nut cracker

c. Tongs

d. All of these

e. None of these

Ans:a



48. Hubble is

a. An electric car

b. The nearesr star

c. A space telescope

d. A nuclear-powered aeroplane

e. A floppy disk

Ans:c



49. One complete set of positive and negative values of an alternative quantity is known as a

a. Phase

b. Time period

c. Time period

d. Cycle

e. None of these



50. The velocity ratio of a screw jack is

a.2 l/p

b.2 p/l

c.2 pl

d. 2 / pl

e. None of these

Ans:a



51. If the load and effort are W and P respectively, then the mechanical advantage (M.A.) is

a. P/W

b. P x W

c. W/P

d. P2/W

e. None of these

Ans:c



52. 600 is equal to

a. /3 radians

b. 2/3 radians

c. 3/ radians

d. 3/2 radians

e. None of these

Ans:a



53. Solder is an alloy of

a.Brass and copper

b. Aluminium and brass

c. Aluminium and zinc

d. Tin and lead

e. None of these

Ans:d



54. When the length of a pendulum in a clock is increased, then

a. The period increases and the clock loses time

b. The period increases and the clock gains time

c. The period decreases and the clock loses time

d. The period decreases and the clock gains time

e. The period remains constant and the clock maintains correct time

Ans:a



55. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

I. Solids generally expand on melting.

II. Ice contracts on melting

III. Density of ice is less than that of water.

Codes:

a.I

b.II

c.III

d.I & II

e. I, II & III

Ans: e



56. Which of the following statements is/ are correct ?

I. A concave mirror never forms an erect, real image.

II. A convex mirror never forms an erect, real image.

III. A concave mirror never forms a virtual image.



Codes:

a. I

b. II

c.III

d. I & II

e. I, II & III

Ans: d



57.Biogas mainly contains

a. Methene

b. Ethene

c. Hydrogen

d. CO

e. Hydrogen sulphide

Ans: a



58. Two resistance of 3W and 6 W respectively are connected to a battery of 18 V in series. The current passing through the circuit is

a. 2A

b. 3A

c. 6A

d. 9A

e. 1A

Ans: a



59. Echoes are due to

a. Refraction of sound waves

b. Polarisation of sound waves

c. Diffraction of sound waves

d. Reflection of sound waves

e. None of these

Ans:d



60. The force that causes a spring to eventually return to its normal length is called

a. Potential force

b. Gravitational force

c. Spring force

d. Restoring force

e. Kinetic force

Ans:d



61. An air-conditioning system regulates

a. Temperature

b . Humidity

c. Air velocity

d. All of these

e. None of these

Ans:c



62. When a neutral metal sphere is charged by contact with a positively-charged glass rod, then

a.The sphere loses electrons

b.The sphere gains electrons

c. The sphere loses protons

d. The sphere gains protons

e. There is no change

Ans:a



63. The amount of work done against friction to slide a box in a straight line across a uniform, horizontal floor depends most on the

a. Time taken to move the box

b. Distance box movement

c. Speed of the box

d. Direction of the boxs motion

e. None of these

Ans: b



64. If the sum of all the forces acting on a moving object is zero, then the object will

a. Slow down and stop

b. Change direction of its motion

c. Accelerate uniformly

d. Continue moving with constant velocity

e. Decelerate uniformly

Ans: d



65. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank in the following sentence:

Since the culprit was caught, the search was called.

a. out

b. Away

c.Off

d. In

e. Over

Ans: c



66. The phrase To sit on the fence means

a. To be lazy

b. To look down upon others

c. To love nature

d. To meditate

e. To remain neutral

Ans:e



67. Complete the following proverb choosing the correct option:

Better late than

a.Ever

b.Too early

c. On time

d. Never

e. Worse

Ans: c



68. Choose the correct spellings:

a. Mischievious

b. Mischeivious

c. Mischievous

d. Mischeivous

e. Misschievious

Ans: c



69. The Guide is a novel written by

a. R.K. Narayan

b. Mulk Raj Anand

c. Rabindranath Tagore

d. V.S. Naipaul

e. Amrita Pritam

Ans: a

70. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank in the following sentence :

He insisted .. on seeing the documents

a.of

b. to

c. for

d.on

e.at

Ans: d



71. The following phrase can be summed up in a single word. Choose from the options given below :

Unable to pay ones debts

a. Extravagant

b.Miserly

c. Mercenary

d. Affluent

e. Insolvent

Ans: e



72. The state Emblem of India contains sculptures of four animals. Three of them are Elephant, Galloping Horse and lion. Which of the following is the fourth one?

a. Bear

b. Deer

c. Bull

d. Cheetah

e. Tiger

Ans: c



73. If a web-site address in the Intenet reads as bluestar@mars.org, then mars.org stands for

a. Member name

b. Server

c. Domain name

d. Range name

e. Search engine name

Ans: c



74.World wide Web contains which kind of information?

a. Text only

b. Picture only

c. Audio and text only

d. Text and pictures only

e. Text, pictures and audio

Ans:e

75. Denmark, Iceland, Norway, Sweden and Finland are together called

a. Nether lands

b.Scandinavia

c. Balkan

d. Australasia

e. Slovakia



Ans:b



76. Ustad Amjad Ali is a distinguished player of

a.Sitar

b. Sarod

c. Violin

d. Tabla

e. Veena

Ans:b



77. The first Indian to swim across the English Channel was

Arati Saha
Koneru Humpy
Mihir Sen
Anita Sood
Nafisa Ali

Ans: a



78. The first woman Chief Minister of an Indian State was

a. Sucheta Kriplani

b. Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

c. Nandini Satpathy

d. Sarojini Naidu

e. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur

Ans: a



79. Like the Guinness Book of World Records, we have the

a. Manorama Record Book

b. The Himalaya Book

c. The Tata Book of Records

d. The Limca Book of records

e. The Book of Epic Records

Ans: d



80. Glaucoma and Trachoma are the diseases of

a. Neck

b. Ears

c. Brain

d. Eyes

e. Liver

Ans: d