No. 1 Fresher Jobs Website in India.
Are you employer? Register to Post Jobs Login
Search Jobs

Placement Paper Latest 16 May 2012 by Dell

Details of Placement Paper Latest 16 May 2012 by Dell conducted by Dell for job interview.
Share This Job With Others
DELL

Verbal ability

Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions given below

But I did not want to shoot the elephant. I watched him beating his bunch of grass against his knees, with the preoccupied grandmotherly air that elephants have. It seemed to me that it would be murder to shoot him. I had never shot an elephant and never wanted to. (Somehow it always seems worse to kill large animal.) Besides, there was the beast,s owner to be considered. But I had got to act quickly. I turned to some experienced-looking Burmans who had been there when we arrived, and asked them how the elephants had been behaving. They all said the same thing; he took no notice of you if you left him alone, but he might charge if you went too close to him.

I. The author did not want to shoot the elephant because he

A. was afraid of it

B. did not have the experience of shooting big animals

C. did not wish to kill animal which was not doing anybody any harm

D. did not find the elephant to be ferocious

Ans-B



II. The phrase ,Preoccupied grandmotherly air, signifies

A. being totally unconcerned

B. pretending to be very busy

C. a very superior attitude

D. calm, dignified and affectionate disposition

Ans-D



III. From the passage it appears that the author was

A. an inexperienced hunter B. kind and considerate

C. possessed with fear D. a worried man

Ans-B



Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below



In the world today we make health and end in itself. We have forgotten that health is really means to enable a person to do his work and do it well. a lot of modern medicine and this includes many patients as well as many physicians pays very little attention to health but very much attention to those who imagine that they are ill. Our great concern with health is shown by the medical columns in newspapers. the health articles in popular magazines and the popularity of television programmes and all those books on medicine. We talk about health all the time. Yet for the most part the only result is more people with imaginary illness. The healthy man should not be wasting time talking about health: he should be using health for work. The work does the work that good health possible.





I. A healthy man should be concerned with

A. his work which good health makes possible

B. looking after his health

C. his health which makes work possible

D. talking about health

Ans-A



II. The passage tells us

A. how medicine should be manufactured

B. what healthy man should or should not do

C. what television programmes should be about

D. how best to imagine illness

Ans-B



III. Talking about the health all time makes people

A. always suffer from imaginary illness

B. sometimes suffer from imaginary illness

C. rarely suffer from imaginary illness

D. often suffer from imaginary illness

Ans-D



IV. The passage suggests that

A. health is an end in itself

B. health is blessing

C. health is only means to an end

D. we should not talk about health

Ans-C



Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below

At this stage of civilisation, when many nations are brought in to close and vital contact for good and evil, it is essential, as never before, that their gross ignorance of one another should be diminished, that they should begin to understand a little of one another,s historical experience and resulting mentality. It is the fault of the English to expect the people of other countries to react as they do, to political and international situations. Our genuine goodwill and good intentions are often brought to nothing, because we expect other people to be like us. This would be corrected if we knew the history, not necessarily in detail but in broad outlines, of the social and political conditions which have given to each nation its present character.



I. The need for a greater understanding between nations

A. was always there B. is no longer there

C. is more today than ever before D. will always be there

Ans-C



II. The character of a nation is the result of its

A. mentality B. cultural heritage

C. gross ignorance D. socio-political conditions

Ans-D



III. According to the author his countrymen should

A. read the story of other nations

B. have a better understanding of other nations

C. not react to other actions

D. have vital contacts with other nations

Ans-B



IV. Englishmen like others to react to political situations like

A. us B. themselves

C. others D. each others

Ans-D



Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below



The strength of the electronics industry in Japan is the Japanese ability to organise production and marketing rather than their achievements in original research. The British are generally recognised as a far more inventive collection of individuals, but never seem able to exploit what they invent. There are many examples, from the TSR Z hovercraft, high speed train and Sinclair scooter to the Triumph, BSA and Norton Motorcycle which all prove this sad rule. The Japanese were able to exploits their strengths in marketing and development many years ago, and their success was at first either not understood in the West or was dismissed as something which could have been produced only at their low price. They were sold because they were cheap copies of other people,s ideas churned out of a workhouse which was dedicated to hard grind above all else.



I. It is evident from the passage that the strength of a country,s industry depends upon

A. original research B. international cooperation

C. dedicated workforce D. electronic development

Ans-C



II. According to the passage, prosperity in industry depends upon

A. productivity B. inventiveness

C. marketing ability D. official patronage

Ans-C



III. The main theme of this passage is

A. electronic industry in Japan

B. industrial comparison between Japan and Britain

C. the role of marketing efficiency in industrial prosperity

D. the importance of original research in industry

Ans-C



Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below



Piccadilly Circus was full of loneliness.It seethes and echoes with it. To live near it. Looking down on it is a discomforting exercise. You can,t feel the pulse of London here, though people expect to. To Londoners it is a maddening obstruction between one place and another, and few voluntarily linger there. The only locals are those who live off the lingerers; the lingerers are primarily sightseers, with a fair sprinkling of people hoping to draw attention to themselves - both typically from the provinces. They have come to see the heart of London and expect to see spectacle, glamour and vice.



I. Piccadilly circus is

A. the name of a circus company

B. a lonely and resounding old building

C. a centrally located area in London

D. a huge heap of ruins

Ans-C



II. The passage implies that

A. some Londoners love to spend their time near the Piccadilly circus

B. Piccadilly circus is a hazardous place

C. no Londoner wants to be in Piccadilly circus

D. Piccadilly circus is place of vice

Ans-B

III. According to this passage, people from outside London go to Piccadilly circus because it is

A. a historical place B. full of glamour

C. full of exciting people D. the pulse of London

Ans-B



Computer hardware



How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.



A. 1

B. 8

C. 20

D. 10

E. All of the above

Ans-B



To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:

A. Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive

B. Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave

C. Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup

D. Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable

E. None of the above

Ans-A



In ROM BIOS, the acronym BIOS stands for:

A. Basic Intuitive Output Set

B. Basic Input Organizational System

C. Basic Input Output System

D. Basic Industry Operating System

E. None of the above

Ans-C



How many pins on a VGA?

A. 15.

B. 9

C. 25

D. 32

E. None of the above

Ans-A



What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?

A. BIOS/CMOS

B. CONFIG.SYS

C. autoexec.bat

D. COMMAND.COM

E. None of the above

Ans-A



Which is NOT typically a Field Replaceable Unit?

A. System ROM

B. Power supply

C. System chassis

D. Video controller

E. None of the above

Ans-C



What are the most likely conditions for ESD?

A. Cold and wet

B. Cold and dry

C. Hot and wet

D. Hot and dry

E. None of the above

Ans-B



Which type of cable is most likely in use with rj-45 connectors?

A. 10base2

B. 10base5

C. 10baseT

D. 10baseFL

E. None of the above

Ans-C



Which controller would support an external CD-ROM drive?

A. ESDI

B. ARLL

C. MFM

D. SCSI

E. None of the above

Ans-D



You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:

A. RFI

B. EMI

C. EXE

D. FYI

E. IOU

Ans-B



RS-232 is a standard that applies to?

A. Parallel port

B. Serial port

C. Game port

D. All of the above

E. None of the above

Ans-B



How would you allow device drivers and TSR,s to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?

A. DOS=High

B. devicehigh=

C. loadhigh=

D. DOS=UMB

E. None of the above

Ans-D



RTS stands for:

A. ready to start

B. ready to switch

C. request to send

D. request to scan

E. ready to set

Ans-C



What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data?

A. UPS

B. Proper grounding

C. Surge protector

D. Nuclear powered thermal protective underwear

E. None of the above

Ans-A



MSD exe does not have information on:

A. cache

B. video

C. operation system

D. com ports

E. None of the above

Ans-A



The standard IRQ for the floppy drive is?

A. 9

B. 6

C. 10

D. All of the above

E. None of the above

Ans-B


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____

A. EMM

B. MEM

C. CHKDSK

D. MEMMAKER

E. None of the above

Ans-B



A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?

A. l0Mhz

B. 25Mhz

C. 50Mhz

D. 100 Mhz

E. None of the above

Ans-B



Upper Memory blocks are located where?

A. Conventional Memory

B. Extended Memory

C. Expanded memory

D. Reserved Memory

E. None of the above

Ans-D



Which of the following are SCSI issues?

A. unique id settings

B. limited cable length

C. parity

D. passive termination

E. active termination

Ans-A



What is the name of the printed circuit board?



How much data will a high density (HD) floppy disk hold?



After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?

A. MEM /P

B. MEMMAKER

C. MEM /C (A SYS:

D. None of the above

Ans-C



IDE cables have how many pins?

A. 25 B. 50

C. 100 D. 40

E. 65

Ans-D



The DC voltage on most circuit boards is:

A. -12 volts

B. 0 volts

C. +5 volts

D. +12 volts

E. None of the above

Ans-C