No. 1 Fresher Jobs Website in India.
Are you employer? Register to Post Jobs Login
Search Jobs

Placement Paper C,C++,Prgaramming 20 November 2012 - Repository No. 1 by CDAC

Details of Placement Paper C,C++,Prgaramming 20 November 2012 - Repository No. 1 by CDAC conducted by CDAC for job interview.
Share This Job With Others
C-DAC,C-CAT -Multiple Choice Questions Programming Language and C/C++

Question 1:
The break statement is used to exit from
a. a DO loop
b. a FOR loop
c. a SWITCH statement
d. all of above -Answer
e. none of above

Question 2:
C++ Multiple Choice Questions Bank
In which statements, does a CONTINUE statement cause the control to go directly to the test condition and then continue the looping process?
a. FOR and WHILE
b. WHILE and IF-ELSE
c. DO-WHILE and IF-ELSE
d. While and DO-WHILE -Answer
e. None of above

Question 3:
The advantage of a SWITCH statement over an ELSE-IF statement
a. A default condition can be used in the SWITCH
b. The SWITCH is easier to understand1. -Answer
c. Several different condition can cause one set of statements to be executed in
a SWITCH
d. Several different statements can be executed in a SWITCH
e. None of above

Question No 4
The comma operator (,) is primarily used in conjunction with
a.FOR statement -Answer
b.IF-ELSE statement
c.DO-While statement
d. All of above
e. None of above

Question No 5
The GOTO statement is used to
a. Permit two different expressions to appear in situation where only one expression would ordinarily used
b. Terminate loops or to exit from a switch
c. Alter the normal sequence or program execution by transferring control to some other part of the program
d. Carry out a logical test and then take one of two possible actions, depending upon the outcome of a test -Answer
e. None of above

Question No 6
a. The CONTINUE statement is used to
b. Permit two different expressions to appear in situation where only one expression would ordinarily be used
c. Terminate loops or exit from a switch -Answer
d. Alter the normal sequence of program execution by transforming control to some other part of the program
e. All of above
f. None of above


Question No 7
The traditional way to create an infinite loop in C is
a. FOR ( ; ; ) -Answer
b. IF (=) BREAK;
c. WHILE ()
d. All of above
e. None of above

Question No 8

The difference between the declaraction of an external variable and its definition is
a. A declaration causes storage space to be allocated to variable while a definition announces variables properties -Answer
b. A declaration announces the properties of a variable while a definition also causes storage to be allocated
c. A declaration announces the properties of a variable while definition only causes storage to be allocated
d. A declaration uses storage space to be allocated to variable while a definition also announce its properties.
e. None of above

Question No 9
The comma operator (,) is used to
a. Permit to different expressions to appear in situation where only one expression would ordinarily be used
b. Terminate loops or to exit from switch -Answer
c. Alter the normal sequence of program execution by transferring control to some other parts of the program
d. Carry out the logical test and then take one of two possible actions, depending upon the outcome of the test
e. None of above

Question No 10
The recursive form of algebraic formula
y=(x1 + x2 + +xn) is
a. Y = x + n-1 xi i=1
b. Y= xn + n xi i=1
c. Y=xn+xi
d. Y = xn + n-1 i=1 xi -Answer
e. None of above

Question No 11
Which one of the following, is a storage class specification in C?
a. Automatic -Answer
b. External
c. Static
d. All of above
e. None of above

Question No 12
Given these variables
char ch;
short i;
unsigned long ul;
float f;
The overall type of this expression is
a. Char
b. Unsigned
c. Float -Answer
d. Double
e. None of above

Question No 13
What will this program display?
#include
main()
{
float f;
f=10/3;
printf ("%f",f);
}
a. 3.3 -Answer
b. 3.0
c. 3
d. 3.1
e. None of above

Question No 14

The most common use of the one-dimentional array in C is the
a. String
b. Character
c. Data -Answer
d. Functions
e. None of above

Question No 15
C++ Multiple Choice Questions Bank
The string related function supplied by C standard library is
a. strcpy()
b. strcat()
c. strcmp()
d. All of above
e. None of above -Answer

Question No 16
Find out the incorrect statement for strlen() function
a. Returns the length of a string -Answer
b. Does not count the null terminator
c. Has general form strlen();
d. All of above
e. None of above

Question No 17
C provides loop constructs for performing loop operations. They are
a. The WHILE statement
b. The DO statement -Answer
c. The FOR statement
d. All of above
e. None of above

Question No 18

Arrays that do not have their dimensions explicitly specified are called
a. Unsized arrays -Answer
b. Undimensional arrays
c. Initialized arrays
d. No size of arrays
e. None of above

Question No 19
What is wrong with the given fragment?
a. The size of the array is not specified
b. Declaration must have float in place of int
c. The list must be enclosed between curly braces
d. All of the above -Answer
e. None of the above.

Question No 20
A variable that holds the memory address of another object is called a
a. integer
b. pointer
c. constant
d. memory variable -Answer
e. None of the above.

Question No 21
a. * and &
b. * and &&
c. & and && -Answer
d. % and &
e. None of the above.

Question No 22
In C, the address of m,s memory location can determined by the expression
a. *m
b. m& -Answer
c. &m
d. m*
e. None of the above.

Question No 23
Main() is an example of
a. library function -Answer
b. user-defined function
c. header
d. statement
e. None of the above,

Question No 24
The header file ,ctype.h, can be used for
a. providing links to assembly language for calls
b. providing diagnostic and debugging assistance
c. providing support for string handling functions
d. providing character type identification (boolean) and translation -Answer
e. None of the above.

Question No 25.
The header file ,math.h* can be used for
a. providing links to assembly language for calls
b. providing diagnostic and debugging assistance
c. providing support for string handling functions
d. All of the above
e. None of the above. -Answer