No. 1 Fresher Jobs Website in India.
Are you employer? Register to Post Jobs Login
Search Jobs

Technical - Other 8 August 2008 by Axes

Details of Technical - Other 8 August 2008 by Axes conducted by Axes for job interview.
Share This Job With Others
Axes - Placement sample question papers

Micro Processor

1.Bus arbitaration is used for ans: controling the
bus
2.which one is the higher priority a)hold
b)interrupt ans: a)
3. 2,s complement of 43 010101
4.what happens when PUSH A instruction is exec....

5.INT6 pushes how many bytes on to the stack.
4BYTE CHECK IT OUT

6.AL = 35, BL = 39
ADD BL
ROL AL,08
now what are contents of AL.

7.one 8086 program to find the o/p(i.e. to find the
largest of all)
8.x = 11010010 , y = 00110101
x+y what is the result
9.what is the diff b/w RET and IRET
10. What happens when AND/TEST instruction is
exec..flags.
11. What is max unsigned value in 16bit databus
12. what is max address in 16bit address bus
13. what is meant by memory mapped i/o
14. AL = 35
SHL AL,04
what are contents of AL

15.LIFO occurs in which memory


Communication


1. what is amplitude modulation
2. Bandwidth of telephone line (4k)
3. IP layer uses a)packet switching b)circuit
switching
c)store and forword switching d)both a and b
4. which one is not transmission media a)optical
fiber b)coaxial cable
c)catagary 5 UTP d)none of above
5.number of address bits in IPV6 128
6.ISDN is used for digital communication
7.which layer not present in TCP
8.what is the time period of E1 carrier superframe
ans: 2ms
9. what is the bit rate of the E1 carrier/channel
10. ATM is a) adapter b) n/w architecture layer c)
conectar ans: b
11.on ADSL - Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
12.on AI Networks?

C- Questions

1. struct {
int a;
char b;
char *c;
}mystruct;
what is the sizeof structer.
2.union {
int a;
char b : 3;
char c : 2;
}x;
what is the sizeof union.
3. what is sizeof(,a,)
4. write p is pointer to constant char
a) char const *p;
b) char *const p;
c) const *char p;
d) const char *p;
5. which one is faster compiler or interpreter
6.sizeof is __________
7.STACK is part of__________? ANS:-RAM
8.TO print % ?
9.#include includes definitions or
declarations?
Ans:-declarations.
10.where the locals and globals are stored. Ans :-
stack & heep.
11.

1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
a) 32 channels
b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1
signalling channel, &
1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice
communication is
a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
Ans: (a)

3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice
communication is :
a) only one b) more han one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: (c)

4. What is the max. decimal number that can be
accomodated in a byte.
a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: (c)

5. Conditional results after execution of an
instruction in a micro
processor is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag
register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d)

6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: (a)

7. Line of Sight is a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c)
Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans:
(c)

8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor
is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack) b) To store
address of next instruction to be executed. c) count
the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: (b)

9. What action is taken when the processor under
execution is
interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after
completing the
execution of the current instruction. b)
Processor serves the interupt request after completing
the current task. c) Processor serves the interupt
request immediately. d) Processor serving the
interrupt request depends upon the priority of the
current task under execution. Ans: (a)

10. The status of the Kernel is
a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the
above. Ans: (b)

11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber
loop connected to
local exchange?
a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volt s d) 110
volts

12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection
will be established
a) before data transmission. b) connection is not
established before data transmission. c) no
connection is required. d) none of the above. Ans:
(c)


13. Word allignment is a) alligning the address
to the next word boundary of the machine. b)
alligning to even boundary. c) alligning to word
boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

14 When a ,C, function call is made, the order in
which parameters
passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger
variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger
ones. e) none of the above. Ans: (b)

15 What is the type of signalling used between two
exchanges?
a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the
above d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

16. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily
storing the data to allow for small variation in
device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c)
storage of data within transmitting medium until the
receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce
routing overhead. Ans: (a)

17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time
sequence of events
that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers
c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers.

18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a
program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c)
allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c)


19. A software that allows a personal computer to
pretend as a computer
terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c)
modem d)terminal emulation Ans: (d)


20. Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500

21. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?
22. Which addressing mode is used in the following
statements:
(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode. (b) Register
Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

23. RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans.
Serial I/O
24. How are parameters passed to the main function?
25. What does the file stdio.h contain?
a) functin definition b) function decleration c) both
func. defn func. decleration.
26. scanf is used for ?
27. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit b) Memory management
software of the Operating System c) Kernel Ans: (b)
28. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?
29. TCP is Connection Oriented and used in ______
layer?
30. IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used
in ________ layer?
31. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?
32. What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is
stored.
33. Describe the following structures as
LIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
(a) Stack (b) Queue

Network basics
--------------
* T1(US standard)
Data rate 1.544MBPS
No of Channels 24
No of bits per frame 193 (8x24 + 1 Framing bit)
Time 125uS/Sample(for 193 bits)

* E1(European standard)
Data rate 2.048MBPS
No of Channels 32

* OSI Model
Application Layer
Presentation Layer
Session Layer
Transport Layer
Network Layer
Data Link Layer
Physical Layer

* TCP/IP Model
Application Layer
Transport Protocol(TCP/UDP/SCTP)
Internet Protocol(IP)
Physical Layer

* TCP-->Connection Oriented
Reliable
Slow

* UDP-->Connection less
Unreliable
fast

* POT(Plain Old Telephone) works with -48V

* Internet--> packet switching
PSTN --> Circuit switching

* Hamming code distance --> 5

* In Ethernet Frame length is fixed

* MAC() length is 6 bytes

* In Asynchronous communication START/STOP bits r used

* Long Distance Communication --> Satellite

* Protocol is a set of rules used for communication
between two peers

* UTP-5 (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)

7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro
business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000.
What is the value of Business. Ans.150000

10. From its total income, A sales company spent
Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on
commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total
income?Ans.32000

18. If a salesman,s average is a new order every other
week, he will break the office record of the year.
However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind
schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks
does he have to obtain a new order to break the
record? Ans.3/4